People of Michigan v. Cody Scott Hepburn
[…] For the same reason, this insufficiency renders this Court unable to determine whether defendant was entitled to jail credit. Because the record is insufficient to make a proper determination of the case, we reverse and remand for the trial court to clarify which case, if any, defendant was on parole for at the time he committed the instant offense, and then to resentence defendant in accordance with those findings.4 MCL 768.7a(2) provides: If a person is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment for a felony committed while the person was on parole from a sentence for a previous offense, the term of imprisonment imposed for the later offense shall begin to run at the expiration of the remaining portion of the term of imprisonment imposed for the previous offense. Thus, for MCL 768.7a(2) to apply, a defendant must have committed the offense in question while on parole for another offense.