NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] to the facts, the administrative agency clearly erred in reaching its conclusion.'"
In re Y.L., 437 N.J. Super 409, 412 (App. Div. 2014) (quoting Twp. Pharmacy
v. Div. of Med. Assistance & Health Servs., 432 N.J. Super. 273, 283-84 (App.
Div. 2013)). "The burden of proving that an agency action is arbitrary,
capricious, or unreasonable is on the challenger." Parsells v. Bd. of Educ., 472
N.J. Super. 369, 376 (App. Div. 2022). Petitioner has not met that burden.
The Board did not err in finding untimely petitioner's initial appeal. The
version of N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) in effect when petitioner submitted her appeal
provided that a decision "shall be final" unless the claimant files an appeal
"within seven calendar days after delivery of notification of an initial
determination or within [ten] calendar days after such notification was mailed."
A-3121-21
8
See N.J.S.A. 43:21-6(b)(1) (2017) (amended July 2023). 1 The notices were
mailed on December 23, 2020, and petitioner admittedly received them on
December 26, 2020. The Appeals Tribunal and the Board accepted petitioner's