A23A1472. TRIDENT WHOLESALE, INC. et al v. BROWN.
[…] App. at 418-19
(1) (c).
10
no ground for proceeding but his desire to injure the accused.”17 Significantly, the
return of an indictment is “prima facie, though not conclusive, evidence of probable
cause, as is the waiver of a preliminary hearing.”18 Finally, the burden of proof to show
lack of probable cause is on the plaintiff, and “there is nothing to send to the jury if the
plaintiff does not raise some evidence creating an issue of fact as to each element of
the tort.”19
17
McKissick, 299 Ga. App. at 774-75 (1) (punctuation omitted); accord OCGA
§ 51-7-3; Horne v. J.H. Harvey Co., 274 Ga. App. 444, 447 (617 SE2d 648) (2005); see
West v. Baumgartner, 228 Ga. 671, 676 (2) (187 SE2d 665) (1972) (noting that under
Georgia law, the “[want of probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the
direction of the court, and shall exist where the circumstances are such as to satisfy
a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire to
injure the accused”).
18
Rowe v. CSX Transp., Inc., 219 Ga. App. 380, 381 (465 SE2d 476) (1995); see
Monroe v. Sigler, 256 Ga. 759, 760 (3) (353 SE2d 23) (1987) (“The action of a
magistrate in binding over the accused on a criminal warrant is prima facie, but not