Court No. 22-00244 Page 2
[…] section . . . .
19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3) provides the protest window and states that a
“protest of a decision, order, or finding described in subsection (a) shall be filed with the
Customs Service within 180 days after but not before . . . (A) [the] date of liquidation or
reliquidation, or (B) in circumstances where subparagraph (A) is inapplicable, the date
of the decision as to which protest is made.”
Whether an entry has been deemed liquidated by operation of law is governed by
19 U.S.C. § 1504. When Commerce lifts the suspension of liquidation, § 1504(d)
requires Customs to liquidate the entries within six months after receiving notice of the
removal of suspension from Commerce. If an entry is not liquidated within six months of
Customs receiving notice, the entry “shall be treated as having been liquidated at the
rate of duty . . . asserted by the importer of record [upon entry].” Id.; see also Koyo
Corp. of U.S.A. v. United States, 497 F.3d 1231, 1236 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“Under our
precedent, the rate of duty that applies to a deemed liquidation under 19 U.S.C. §
1504(d) is the duty rate claimed on the importer’s entry papers.”) (citations omitted).
DISCUSSION