Fraserview Remanufacturing Inc. v. United States
[…] Moreover, § 174.12(e)(2) provides a list of the categories of decisions that can be protested “from the date of the decision as to which protest is made” under subparagraph (B). This list coincides with certain enumerated categories of decisions in § 1514(a) — none of which involves a liquidation — but excludes § 1514(a)(5), the category of protestable decisions on which defendant relies.18 See 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(2). The omission of § 1514(a)(5) from the list of categories of decisions that can be protested from the “date of the decision” demonstrates that Customs interprets § 17 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e) is Customs’ regulation implementing § 1514(c)(3) and requires that protest be filed within 180 days of: (1) The date of notice of liquidation or reliquidation, or the date of liquidation or reliquidation, as determined under §§ 159.9 or 159.10 of this chapter; [or] (2) [t]he date of the decision, involving neither a liquidation nor reliquidation, as to which the protest is made . . . . While § 174.12(e)(1) references “notice of liquidation,” 19 C.F.R. § 159.9 specifies that protest of a “notice of liquidation” under § 174.12(e)(1) applies only to decisions relating to entries made prior to the MTTCA, which changed the statute to require protest within 180 days of the