Fraserview Remanufacturing Inc. v. United States
[…] To assist in understanding the relevant language, the court describes the process by which “clerical error[s], mistake[s] of fact, or other inadvertence[s]” came to be included in § 1514(a). Then, the court turns to whether defendant made a protestable “mistake of fact” under § 1514(a). Prior to the MTTCA, 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) permitted an importer to request from Customs reliquidation of an entry “within one year after the date of liquidation” if a “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence . . . not amounting to an error in the construction of a law” was made “in any entry [or] liquidation.” 19 U.S.C. § 1520(c) (2000) (repealed 2004) (emphasis supplied). A claim under § 1520(c) was in addition to the protest procedures under § 1514(a). See, e.g., Black & White Vegetables Co. v.