Fraserview Remanufacturing Inc. v. United States
[…] Whether an entry has been deemed liquidated by operation of law is governed by 19 U.S.C. § 1504. When Commerce lifts the suspension of liquidation, § 1504(d) requires Customs to liquidate the entries within six months after receiving notice of the removal of suspension from Commerce. If an entry is not liquidated within six months of Customs receiving notice, the entry “shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty . . . asserted by the importer of record [upon entry].” Id.; see also Koyo Corp. of U.S.A. v. United States, 497 F.3d 1231, 1236 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (“Under our precedent, the rate of duty that applies to a deemed liquidation under 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) is the duty rate claimed on the importer’s entry papers.”) (citations omitted).