ex rel. Mobarak v. Brown, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-221.]
[…] over all justiciable matters * * * as may be provided by law.” Ohio Constitution,
Article IV, Section 4(B). This court has held that “the court of common pleas is a
court of general jurisdiction, with subject-matter jurisdiction that extends to ‘all
matters at law and in equity that are not denied to it.’ ” Bank of Am., N.A. v. Kuchta,
141 Ohio St.3d 75, 2014-Ohio-4275, 21 N.E.3d 1040, ¶ 20, quoting Saxton v.
Seiberling, 48 Ohio St. 554, 558-559, 29 N.E. 179 (1891). The “provided by law”
qualification of Article IV means that there must be a statutory basis for
jurisdiction. R.C. 2931.03 provides that basis, granting the courts of common pleas
“original jurisdiction [over] all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor
offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court
of common pleas.” Mobarak was charged with multiple felonies. Mobarak I, 2015-
Ohio-3007, at ¶ 1 (listing charges). By virtue of the Ohio Constitution and R.C.
2931.03, the trial court had jurisdiction over Mobarak’s criminal case.
{¶ 8} This court recently affirmed the dismissal of a similar action. In State