ex rel. Mobarak v. Brown, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-221.]
[…] Common Pleas had jurisdiction over Mobarak’s criminal case. Majority opinion,
¶ 7. But this conclusion elides the operative question that Mobarak raises: Was the
conduct for which he was charged and convicted a felony? Answering that question
requires more analysis than the majority opinion provides.
{¶ 14} Criminal laws should inform the public of which conduct is
prohibited and which is not. Ohio achieves this end by making its criminal law a
creation of statute: “No conduct constitutes a criminal offense against the state
unless it is defined as an offense in the Revised Code.” R.C. 2901.03(A). A
criminal offense is defined “when one or more sections of the Revised Code state
a positive prohibition or enjoin a specific duty, and provide a penalty for violation
of such prohibition or failure to meet such duty.” R.C. 2901.03(B). Because
7
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
criminal offenses are statutory in nature, the elements for determining criminal
liability must be drawn wholly from the statutory text. State v. Ford, 128 Ohio
St.3d 398, 2011-Ohio-765, 945 N.E.2d 498, ¶ 10. Thus, for the trial court to have