[J-83-2022] [MO:Todd, C.J.]
[…] criminal court had jurisdiction to try and convict an adult who committed an offense as a
juvenile. Armolt, 294 A.3d at 371-74. As noted, Taylor is currently an adult who
committed an offense as a juvenile; thus, it follows that the criminal court has jurisdiction
9 Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Except where exclusive original
jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule . . . vested in another
court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original
jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings . . . .”
10 Article V, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district . . .
(b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may
otherwise be provided by law.
[J-83-2022] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 10
under Article V, Section 5 and Section 931 to consider whether Taylor should have been
certified to criminal court.
Given the unique factual posture of this case, moreover, neither Commonwealth
v.