[J-83-2022] [MO:Todd, C.J.]
[…] remand. Indeed, it appears to me to be precisely the reason for that unlimited jurisdiction
in the Pennsylvania Constitution and our statutory law. 10 That interpretation is also
consistent with Commonwealth v. Armolt, 294 A.3d 364 (Pa. 2023), where we held that a
criminal court had jurisdiction to try and convict an adult who committed an offense as a
juvenile. Armolt, 294 A.3d at 371-74. As noted, Taylor is currently an adult who
committed an offense as a juvenile; thus, it follows that the criminal court has jurisdiction
9 Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code provides: “Except where exclusive original
jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule . . . vested in another
court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original
jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings . . . .”
10 Article V, Section 5 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
There shall be one court of common pleas for each judicial district . . .
(b) having unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may
otherwise be provided by law.
[J-83-2022] [MO: Todd, C.J.] - 10