Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Taylor, N.
[…] Assuming that the error in this case is structural, there are reasonable alternatives that would not result in a total lack of accountability. 2 For example, the Majority could have remanded the case to the adult criminal court – a court of general jurisdiction – to determine whether the initial certification was proper absent consideration of the evidence that resulted in the constitutional violation. Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 5 (explaining courts of common pleas have “unlimited original jurisdiction in all cases except as may otherwise be provided by law”); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 931(a). If the court were to find certification proper, Taylor’s untainted conviction would stand. 3 That the juvenile court lacks jurisdiction over Taylor, at this stage simply means the adult criminal court must fill the gap.