Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Taylor, N.
[…] This instant result is similarly unconscionable. As a final point, the Majority cites expediency as a basis for finding the instant error structural, stating: “[T]here is a unique risk that appeals in this context, if they include the time-consuming question of whether a particular error is harmless, will deprive juveniles and society of the protections afforded by the Juvenile Act, because they may not be adjudicated before the juvenile ages out of the juvenile system.” Majority Op. at 44. Concluding that the instant error is structural is not the solution. Section 6355(f) of the Juvenile Act provides that “[t]he decision of the court to transfer or not to transfer the case shall be interlocutory.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6355(f). Though not required, Taylor could have sought permission to appeal the juvenile court’s certification decision under 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b), thereby avoiding the jurisdictional question in this case. 4 Under the Majority’s 4 In Commonwealth v.