amended and then renumbered as section 1172.6. (See People v. Guiffreda
[…] [(meaning they were found to have acted with reckless indifference to human
life)] who nevertheless could not be convicted of murder today”].)
23
burden of proving, beyond a reasonable doubt, that [the petitioner] remains
‘guilty of murder’ under our state’s current murder laws,” and the
resentencing petition “must therefore be granted”].)12
DISPOSITION
The order denying Underwood’s petition for resentencing is reversed.
The trial court is directed to vacate Underwood’s murder conviction and
resentence him in accordance with section 1172.6.
12 Underwood’s remaining appellate claim relates to his participation in
the evidentiary hearing. Section 977.2 governs court appearances for
defendants who, like Underwood, are incarcerated in state prison. It
generally permits “all court appearances in superior court, except for the
preliminary hearing and trial, to be conducted by two-way electronic
audiovideo communication between the defendant and the courtroom in lieu
of the physical presence of the defendant in the courtroom.” (§ 977.2, subd.
(a).) The statute further requires the trial court and the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation to provide “a confidential telephone line
between the court and the institution for communication between the
defendant’s counsel in court and the defendant at the institution.” (Id. subd.
(c).)
Here, the trial court held the evidentiary hearing while Underwood
listened on speakerphone from prison without a means of confidentially
communicating with his counsel. The Attorney General concedes this