People v. Weinstein
[…] See People v. Lavold, 262 Ill. App. 3d 984, 990 (1994) (discussing the period during which a pretrial detainee may be held pursuant to this jurisdiction without a separate finding that he or she is subject to civil commitment). Specifically, section 104-16(d) of the Code provides - 28 - 2024 IL App (2d) 230062 that, upon finding a defendant not fit to stand trial but likely to become fit within one year, the court must order the defendant to undergo treatment to render him or her fit to stand trial. 725 ILCS 5/104-16(d) (West 2020). ¶ 99 At the time of the proceedings, section 104-17(b) provided, in relevant part: “If the defendant’s disability is mental, the court may order him [or her] placed for treatment in the custody of the Department ***. If the court orders the defendant placed in the custody of the [Department], the Department shall evaluate the defendant to determine to which secure facility the defendant shall be transported and, within 20 days of the transmittal by the clerk of the circuit court of the placement court order, notify the sheriff of the designated facility. Upon receipt of that notice, the sheriff shall promptly transport the defendant to the designated facility. If the defendant is placed in the custody of the [Department], the defendant shall be placed in a secure setting. During the period of time required to determine the appropriate placement the defendant shall remain in jail. *** [U]pon completion of the placement process, the sheriff shall be notified and shall transport the defendant to the designated facility. If, within 20 days of the transmittal by the clerk of the circuit court of the placement court order, the Department fails to notify the sheriff of the identity of the facility to which the defendant shall be transported, the sheriff shall contact a designated person within the Department to inquire about when a placement will become available at the designated facility and bed availability at other facilities. If, within 20 days of the transmittal by the clerk of the circuit court of the placement court order, the Department fails to notify the sheriff of the identity of the facility to which the defendant shall be transported, the sheriff shall notify the Department of its intent to transfer the defendant to the nearest secure mental health facility operated by the