People v. Weinstein
[…] If the Department notifies the sheriff during the 2 business day period of a facility operated by the Department with placement availability, the sheriff shall promptly transport the defendant to that facility. The placement may be ordered either on an inpatient or an outpatient basis.” Id. § 104-17(b). 1 ¶ 100 At the time relevant to these appeals, 2 section 104-17(e) provided, in relevant part: 1 Effective January 18, 2023, section 104-17(b) provides that the Department “shall admit the defendant to a secure facility within 60 days of the transmittal of the court’s placement order, unless the Department can demonstrate good faith efforts at placement and a lack of bed and placement availability.” 725 ILCS 5/104-17(b) (West 2022). If placement cannot be made and the Department has shown good faith efforts at placement and a lack of bed and placement availability, it must provide updates to the court every 30 days until the defendant is placed. Id. The parties and the trial court agreed that the amended version of section 104-17(b) did not retroactively apply in these cases. 2 Effective January 18, 2023, section 104-17(e) provides that the Department must file the report within 30 days of admission to the designated facility. Pub. Act 102-1118 (eff. Jan. 18, 2023). The parties and the trial court agreed that the amended version of section 104-17(e) did not - 30 - 2024 IL App (2d) 230062 “Within 30 days of entry of an order to undergo treatment, the person supervising the defendant’s treatment shall file with the court, the State, and the defense a report assessing the facility’s or program’s capacity to provide appropriate treatment for the defendant and indicating his [or her] opinion as to the probability of the defendant’s attaining fitness within a period of time from the date of the finding of unfitness. For a defendant charged with a felony, the period of time shall be one year. *** If the report indicates that there is a substantial probability that the defendant will attain fitness within the time period, the treatment supervisor shall also file a treatment plan which shall include: (1) A diagnosis of the defendant’s disability; (2) A description of treatment goals with respect to rendering the defendant fit, a specification of the proposed treatment modalities, and an estimated timetable for attainment of the goals; (3) An identification of the person in charge of supervising the defendant’s treatment.” Id. § 104-17(e). ¶ 101 Section 104-18 provides that the treatment supervisor must file regular progress reports, including an opinion regarding whether the defendant is likely to attain fitness within the prescribed period.