NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except
when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law,"
would have been a more appropriate summons is not dispositive.
We reject defendant's argument that the judge "did not rule on whether
[the] police had a reasonable suspicion" defendant violated N.J.S.A. 39:3 -66
because the record demonstrates otherwise. N.J.S.A. 39:3-66 requires "all
lamps, reflectors, and other illuminating devices . . . be kept clean and in good
working order." Relatedly, N.J.S.A. 39:3-61(a) requires a motor vehicle "be
equipped with adequate license plate illumination." Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 39:3 -
61(k), an illuminated license plate "will be deemed . . . adequate when either a
tail lamp or a separate lamp is so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a
white light the rear license plate on a vehicle and render it clearly legible from
a distance of 50 feet to the rear." (Emphasis added). In his findings, the judge
A-1649-22
10
elucidated Heredia testified to observing "the rear license plate bulbs not
functioning," and that the license plate was flapping. The judge further found
Heredia credible on cross-examination when Heredia acknowledged in viewing