2024 IL App (2d) 230536-U
[…] posed by defendant’s release would be particular to him.
¶ 14 Thus, the question becomes whether any set of conditions could mitigate the threat
defendant posed to the victim. Section 110-6.1(e)(3) of the Act (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(3) (West
2022)) directs a court to consider the conditions set forth in section 110-10 (725 ILCS 5/110-10
-5-
2024 IL App (2d) 230536-U
(West 2022)). Section 110-10(a) requires all defendants released under the Act to appear for court
dates, obey court orders, refrain from committing further offenses, and surrender all firearms. 725
ILCS 5/110-10(a) (West 2022). In addition, a court may impose the following conditions: (1) that
the defendant remain in the state; (2) that the defendant “appear in person before such person or
agency as the court may direct”; (3) that the defendant refrain from possessing weapons; (4) that
the defendant refrain from going to certain areas or premise; (5) that the defendant be placed under
the supervision of Pretrial Services or a similar agency, with or without electronic monitoring;