2024 IL App (2d) 240090-U
[…] As such, the trial court’s decision
is not contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence, nor was the decision to detain an abuse of
discretion.
¶ 16 Finally, defendant argues that he was denied the opportunity for a fair hearing prior to the
entry of the order denying pretrial release, as the trial court did not issue a timely ruling pursuant
-6-
2024 IL App (2d) 240090-U
to the Code. This issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
People v. Moore, 2020 IL App (1st) 190435, ¶ 11.
¶ 17 Section 110-7.5 of the Code directs that
“any person who remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with
pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing of security, shall be entitled to a
hearing *** held within 90 days of the person’s motion for reconsideration of pretrial
release conditions.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b)(1) (West 2022).
¶ 18 Here, defendant filed his motion for reconsideration of pretrial release conditions on
October 3, 2023. The trial court held a hearing on defendant’s motion on November 14, 2023, 42
days after the petition was filed.