If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] engaged in conduct of which he was acquitted.” People v Beck, 504 Mich 605, 629; 939 NW2d
213 (2019). When a preserved scoring error alters the appropriate guidelines range, resentencing
is generally required. People v Francisco, 474 Mich 82, 89-92; 711 NW2d 44 (2006). This Court
reviews de novo issues involving the interpretation of the sentencing guidelines. People v Sours,
315 Mich App 346, 348; 890 NW2d 401 (2016).
OV 19 concerns, in relevant part, “interference with the administration of justice.” MCL
777.49. An offender must be assessed 10 points for OV 19 pursuant to MCL 777.49(c) if “[t]he
offender . . . interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice[.]” An
offender interferes with the administration of justice when he or she hampers, hinders, or obstructs
the act or process of administering the judgment of individuals through the judicial process. People
v Baskerville, 333 Mich App 276, 301; 963 NW2d 620 (2020).