Miner v. Illinois Human Rights Commission
[…] Unlawful 8 discrimination includes “discrimination against a person because of his or her actual or perceived: race, *** age, *** [or] disability.” 775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West 2022). ¶ 39 Upon the filing of a charge of discrimination, the Department must investigate the allegations set forth in the charge to determine whether those allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2022). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance.” 775 ILCS 5/7A- 102(D)(2) (West 2022). If the Department determines that there is no substantial evidence to support the allegations, the Department must dismiss the charge. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2022).