2022 IL App (1st) 220369-U
[…] basis of unlawful discrimination” (775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2020)), which includes race and
disability (775 ILCS 5/1-103(Q) (West Supp. 2019)). Where an employee believes his or her
employer has committed such a violation, the employee may file a charge with the Department.
775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A)(1) (West 2020). It is also a civil rights violation for an employer to retaliate
against an employee because he has opposed what he “reasonably and in good faith believes to be
unlawful discrimination” by, inter alia, making a charge or filing a complaint. Id. § 6-101(A).
¶ 22 When an employee files a charge with the Department, the Department investigates the
allegations to determine whether the allegations in the charge are supported by substantial
evidence. Id. § 7A-102(C)(1). “Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts
5
In the “Issue Presented for Review” section of his brief, petitioner also states that “there was
inadequate investigation as to the supporting documentation” he provided. However, he does not make any
argument addressing that issue. It is therefore forfeited. Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff.