USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Document: 178-1 Date Filed: 02/05/2024 Page: 1 of 31
[…] after notice and comment, “give content to” those standards. Id. at
453. And Congress has given the Agency the authority to deter-
mine whether a particular pesticide’s label complies with those
broad standards. But we cannot conflate FIFRA’s broad prohibition
on misbranding—indisputably a “requirement”—or even generally
applicable agency regulations, with an individualized finding that a
particular pesticide is not misbranded.
This is especially true because Agency approvals provide
only “prima facie evidence,” not conclusive proof, that a pesticide
is not misbranded. See 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f )(2); Hardeman, 997 F.3d at
956. Indeed, FIFRA specifies that “[i]n no event shall registration .
. . be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense un-
der” its provisions. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f )(2). By approving a pesticide’s
registration, the Agency signals that the pesticide “compl[ies] with”
FIFRA’s “requirements,” 7 U.S.C. § 136a(c)(5)(B), but it does not im-
pose any new requirements beyond FIFRA’s. And significantly, the