USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Document: 178-1 Date Filed: 02/05/2024 Page: 1 of 31
[…] 21-10994 Opinion of the Court 5
the commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” Id. § 136a(f )(2).
Rather, registration serves merely as “prima facie evidence that the
pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration
provisions.” Id.
FIFRA also addresses a state’s role in pesticide regulation. In
this respect, FIFRA provides that “[a] State may regulate the sale or
use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but
only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or
use prohibited by this subchapter.” Id. § 136v(a). In line with this
qualification, a preemption provision immediately follows: states
may “not impose or continue in effect any requirements for label-
ing or packaging in addition to or different from those required
under this subchapter.” Id. § 136v(b).
B. Factual Background
Plaintiff-Appellant John D. Carson, Sr., used Roundup on his
lawn for over thirty years. But when he was diagnosed with malig-
nant fibrous histiocytoma, a form of cancer, he stopped using the
product.
Carson filed suit against Monsanto, Roundup’s manufac-