USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Document: 178-1 Date Filed: 02/05/2024 Page: 1 of 31
[…] branded. Pesticide manufacturers have a continuing obligation to
adhere to FIFRA’s labeling requirements and must report any ad-
verse effects of the pesticide to the Agency. See id. §§ 136a(f )(1);
136d(a)(2).
Similarly, the registration process does not establish a safe
harbor for pesticide manufacturers. FIFRA declares that, “[i]n no
event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for
USCA11 Case: 21-10994 Document: 178-1 Date Filed: 02/05/2024 Page: 5 of 31
21-10994 Opinion of the Court 5
the commission of any offense under [FIFRA].” Id. § 136a(f )(2).
Rather, registration serves merely as “prima facie evidence that the
pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration
provisions.” Id.
FIFRA also addresses a state’s role in pesticide regulation. In
this respect, FIFRA provides that “[a] State may regulate the sale or
use of any federally registered pesticide or device in the State, but
only if and to the extent the regulation does not permit any sale or