No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] 2. No Statutory Right and Remedy
¶ 31 We further conclude that there is no express legislative
mandate that requires automatic reversal as the remedy for an
unsworn jury. Torrez has not cited, nor are we aware of, any
Colorado statute that recognizes a defendant’s right to a sworn jury,
much less any statutory provision that specifically mandates a jury
to take an oath and requires reversal of a conviction if the court
fails to administer one.
¶ 32 We acknowledge that there are statutory provisions — none of
which the parties cite — that imply that a jury must take an oath.
See § 16-10-105, C.R.S. 2023 (“Alternate jurors shall be drawn in
the same manner, shall have the same qualifications, shall be
subject to the same examination and challenges, shall take the
same oath, and shall have the same functions, powers, facilities,
and privileges as the regular jurors.”) (emphasis added); cf. § 13-72-
8 Because we conclude that there is no federal constitutional right
to a sworn jury, we need not address whether any of the structural
error categories from Weaver, 582 U.S. at 295, apply.
20
105, C.R.S. 2023 (governing the swearing in of a grand jury