No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] other states’ legislatures have done so. See People v. Diaz, 2015 CO
28, ¶ 15 (“[I]n interpreting a statute, we must accept the General
9 Examples include Arizona and Mississippi. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 22-224 (2023) (“When the jury has been selected, the justice of
the peace shall administer to it substantially the following oath: ‘Do
you swear or affirm that you will give careful attention to the
proceedings, abide by the court’s instructions and render a verdict
in accordance with the law and evidence presented to you, so help
you God.’”); Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-71 (West 2023) (“Petit jurors
shall be sworn in the following form: ‘You, and each of you, do
solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues
and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left
to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true
verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.’”).
22
Assembly’s choice of language and not add or imply words that
simply are not there.” (quoting People v. Benavidez, 222 P.3d 391,
393-94 (Colo. App. 2009))); Scoggins v. Unigard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d
202, 205 (Colo. 1994) (noting that a court “will not judicially