No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] a defendant’s challenge for cause to an impliedly biased juror who
ultimately sits on the jury — requires automatic reversal because of
an express legislative mandate. In holding that section 16-10-
103(1)(k) is not an example of an express legislative mandate
requiring automatic reversal, the court said the statutory provision
is “silent on the remedy for a violation” because the language does
not contain “any indication that the statute dictates a particular
remedy.” Abu-Nantambu-El, ¶ 25.
¶ 19 Both Abu-Nantambu-El and Novotny, however, pointed to
Colorado’s speedy trial statute, section 18-1-405(1), C.R.S. 2023, as
an example of an express legislative mandate dictating a particular
remedy. That provision states that if a defendant is not brought to
11
trial “within six months from the date of the entry of a plea of not
guilty, he shall be discharged from custody . . . , the pending
charges shall be dismissed, and the defendant shall not again be
indicted, informed against, or committed for the same offense.” § 18-
1-405(1).
C. Analysis
¶ 20 We must first decide whether having a sworn jury is (1) a
federal constitutional right, the denial of which should be included
in the very limited class of errors deemed structural error; or (2) a
requirement of an express statutory provision that mandates