No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] ¶ 36 We acknowledge that other state legislatures have passed laws
specifically mandating that jurors must be sworn in once they are
empaneled.9 Our General Assembly is free to enact such a
statutory requirement and even expressly provide for automatic
reversal of a criminal conviction if such a right is violated. But we
are not free to establish such a right or remedy simply because
other states’ legislatures have done so. See People v. Diaz, 2015 CO
28, ¶ 15 (“[I]n interpreting a statute, we must accept the General
9 Examples include Arizona and Mississippi. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 22-224 (2023) (“When the jury has been selected, the justice of
the peace shall administer to it substantially the following oath: ‘Do
you swear or affirm that you will give careful attention to the
proceedings, abide by the court’s instructions and render a verdict
in accordance with the law and evidence presented to you, so help
you God.’”); Miss. Code Ann. § 13-5-71 (West 2023) (“Petit jurors
shall be sworn in the following form: ‘You, and each of you, do
solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues
and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left