No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] Torrez stabbed the victim with the knife. That is, both the
attempted first degree assault count and the second degree assault
count were based on Torrez’s causing bodily injury to the victim;
they differed only as to whether Torrez intended to cause serious
bodily injury or simply bodily injury. See § 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S.
2023 (A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if
“[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, [s]he
causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly
weapon.”); § 18-3-203(1)(b), C.R.S. 2023 (A person commits second
degree assault if “[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another
person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a
deadly weapon.”).
31
¶ 52 Therefore, because one of Torrez’s first degree burglary
convictions was premised on this one assault, she necessarily
committed the lesser included offenses of attempted first degree
assault and second degree assault. The lesser included offenses
must merge into the greater.