No. 20CA0727, People v. Torrez — Criminal Law — Jury
[…] We agree.
¶ 51 One element of first degree burglary requires proof that “the
person or another participant in the crime assault[ed] or menace[d]
any person.” § 18-4-202, C.R.S. 2023. There is no dispute that the
assault convictions arose from the same factual incident when
Torrez stabbed the victim with the knife. That is, both the
attempted first degree assault count and the second degree assault
count were based on Torrez’s causing bodily injury to the victim;
they differed only as to whether Torrez intended to cause serious
bodily injury or simply bodily injury. See § 18-3-202(1)(a), C.R.S.
2023 (A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if
“[w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, [s]he
causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly
weapon.”); § 18-3-203(1)(b), C.R.S. 2023 (A person commits second
degree assault if “[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another
person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a
deadly weapon.”).
31
¶ 52 Therefore, because one of Torrez’s first degree burglary