Davis v. State
[…] For any misdemeanor prosecution by indictment, other than a traffic infraction, the district court has jurisdiction but does not have exclusive original jurisdiction. See Wright v. State, 494 So.2d 177 (Ala.Crim.App. 1986), superseded in part by statute, as recognized in McDuffie v. State,712 So.2d 1118 (Ala.Crim.App. 1997). However, as this court also noted inCasey, once the jurisdiction of the circuit court has been invoked by an indictment charging a felony DUI offense, see Ex parte Formby,750 So.2d 587 (Ala. 1999), the controlling statute is § 12-11-30(2), Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"The circuit court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of all felony prosecutions and of misdemeanor or ordinance violations which are lesser included offenses within a felony charge or which arise from the same incident as a felony charge. . . ."

(Emphasis added.) "Original jurisdiction" is defined in Black'sLaw Dictionary (7th ed. 1999), as follows:

"A court's power to hear and decide a matter before any other court can review the matter."

"Exclusive jurisdiction" is defined in Black's as follows: