Davis v. State
[…] Code 1975, § 12-11-9."

See also Dutton v. State, 807 So.2d 596 (Ala.Crim.App. 2001); McDuffie v. State, supra; Blevins v. State,747 So.2d 914 (Ala.Crim.App. 1998), overruled in part, Ex parte Parker,740 So.2d 432 (Ala. 1999).

I note that Rule 2.2(a) specifically states that the district court's jurisdiction extends to accepting guilty pleas and imposing sentences with regard to lesser included and related misdemeanor charges. However, § 12-12-32(b)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he district court may exercise original jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court to receive pleas of guilty in prosecutions of offenses defined by law asfelonies not punishable by sentence of death." (Emphasis added.) See also § 12-11-30(2).