Davis v. State
[…] "Casey argues that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear his case. Immediately before trial, the indictment charging Casey *Page 408 with felony DUI was nol-prossed. Casey asserts that because the remaining charges against him were misdemeanors, jurisdiction over his case rested exclusively with the Foley Municipal Court.

"The remaining charges against Casey of misdemeanor DUI, reckless driving, and driving with his license revoked were returned by indictment. Section 12-12-32, Ala. Code 1975 provides:

"`The district court shall have exclusive original trial jurisdiction over prosecutions of all offenses defined by law or ordinance as misdemeanors, except:

"`. . . .

"`(3) Any misdemeanor for which an indictment has been returned by a grand jury.'

However, § 12-12-51, Ala. Code 1975, states that `[t]he district court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of misdemeanor prosecutions for traffic infractions, except ordinance infractions prosecuted in municipal courts.' Driving under the influence is a traffic offense. Wright v. State, 494 So.2d 177 (Ala.Cr.App. 1986).