Insofar as the Court affirms the dismissal of the claims against Dr. Pope, I concur in the result. Otherwise, I respectfully dissent.
[…] The complaint alleges that Marks, relying on Dr. Tenbrunsel's promise of confidentiality, admitted two incidents of child abuse. Alabama law did not require Dr. Tenbrunsel to report the admitted incidents to any authority. Section 26-14-3, Ala. Code 1975, the mandatory-reporting statute, is not applicable.
The Court predicates Dr. Tenbrunsel's immunity and, consequently, the immunity of Alabama Psychological Services on what it considers it to be the combined effect of § 26-14-4 and §26-14-9. Section 26-14-4, the permissive-reporting statute, simply provides that "any person may make such *Page 1269 a report [of child abuse] if such person has reasonable cause to suspect that a child is being abused or neglected." Section26-14-9 provides that a person "participating in the making of a good faith report" of child abuse shall be immune from civil liability.