Insofar as the Court affirms the dismissal of the claims against Dr. Pope, I concur in the result. Otherwise, I respectfully dissent.
[…] Matthews, 622 So.2d 297, 299 (Ala. 1993). It appears to me that David Marks may be able to prove a set of circumstances that would entitle him to relief against Dr. Thomas Tenbrunsel and Alabama Psychological Services Center, LLC. According to the complaint, Marks voluntarily contacted Alabama Psychiatric Services to obtain Psychological treatment, and when Marks met with Dr. Tenbrunsel, Dr. Tenbrunsel assured him that anything Marks disclosed during their meeting would remain confidential. Section 34-26-2 provides that "the confidential relations and communications between licensed psychologists . . . and their clients are placed upon the same basis as those provided by law between attorney and client," thereby acknowledging a psychologist-client privilege. The complaint alleges that Marks, relying on Dr. Tenbrunsel's promise of confidentiality, admitted two incidents of child abuse. Alabama law did not require Dr. Tenbrunsel to report the admitted incidents to any authority.