2024 IL App (1st) 232274-U
[…] 110-7.5(b) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-5(e), 110-7.5(b) (West 2022)), to have his pretrial
conditions reassessed under the new statutory requirements. See People v. Rios, 2023 IL App (5th)
230724, ¶ 16 (noting that “[u]nder sections 110-7.5(b) and 110-5(e), a defendant may file a motion
seeking a hearing to have [his] pretrial conditions reviewed anew”). Mr. McMurtry filed his
petition for pretrial release on October 17, 2023.
¶5 In response, on November 2, 2023, the State filed a petition for Mr. McMurtry to be
detained until trial, arguing that he committed an eligible offense listed under section 110-6.1 of
the Code and that he posed “a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the
community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5), (e)(2)
(West 2022). It further argued that no condition or combination of conditions set forth in section
110-10(b) of the Code could mitigate those risks. Id. § 110-10(b).
¶6 Mr. McMurtry was present and represented by counsel at the hearing on the State’s