2024 IL App (1st) 232274-U
[…] 16, 2023. We have jurisdiction over this appeal under section 110-6.1(j) of the Code (725 ILCS
5/110-6.1(j) (West 2022)) and Illinois Supreme Court Rule 604(h) (eff. Oct. 19, 2023), governing
appeals from orders denying the pretrial release of a criminal defendant.
6
No. 1-23-2274B
¶ 30 III. ANALYSIS
¶ 31 Section 110-6.1(e) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022)) provides that “[a]ll
defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release.” The State must seek pretrial detention
by filing a timely, verified petition. Id. § 110-6.1(a), (c). To obtain that relief, the State must prove
by clear and convincing evidence (1) that “the proof is evident or the presumption great” that the
defendant committed a qualifying offense, (2) that the defendant “poses a real and present threat
to the safety of any person or persons or the community” (the dangerousness standard), and (3) that
“no condition or combination of conditions” set forth in section 110-10(b) of the Code can mitigate
against the “defendant’s willful flight” or the real and present threat to the safety of the community