Mario Rodriguez v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)(A) (emphasis added). This is so because Safeco has discharged its liability under the policy by paying the appraisal amount plus any possible statutory interest. In other words, Safeco has “complied with its obligations under the policy,” Ortiz, 589 S.W.3d at 133, so there is no remaining “amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy,” TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). As a result, no attorney’s fees are available under section 542A.007(a)(3)’s formula. 9 It makes no difference that insurers who pay appraisal awards under their policies may remain subject to the possibility of a judgment for claims other than a “claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property.” Id. It is the possibility of a judgment on that claim, rather than the possibility of a judgment on related statutory or common-law claims, that matters in section 542A.007(a)(3)’s formula. Our decision in Barbara Technologies Corp. v.