Mario Rodriguez v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] In pursuit of clarity, we will refer to the section and chapter numbers of the Insurance Code. 6 unambiguous and yield but one interpretation, ‘the judge’s inquiry is at an end.’” Combs v. Roark Amusement & Vending, L.P., 422 S.W.3d 632, 635 (Tex. 2013) (quoting Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644, 651–52 (Tex. 2006)). Although the mathematical calculation described by section 542A.007(a)(3) is somewhat detailed, it is not unclear or ambiguous. The allowable amount of attorney’s fees is “calculated by . . . [first] dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property” by another amount. TEX. INS. CODE § 542A.007(a)(3)(A). The fraction generated by this initial step (which can be greater or less than 1) is then multiplied “by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial . . . .” Id. § 542A.007(a)(3)(B). When the statutorily required calculation is applied to Rodriguez’s case, a problem arises at the first step of the formula.