Mario Rodriguez v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] The two appraisers “shall then resolve the issues surrounding the loss [and] appraise the loss,” or, if the appraisers disagree, they will submit the matter to the umpire, and then “any two of these three . . . shall determine the amount of the loss.” 2 Safeco moved for summary judgment, arguing that its full payment of the appraisal plus interest should put an end to the litigation, including any attempt by Rodriguez to recover attorney’s fees. Safeco contended that section 542A.007 of the Insurance Code foreclosed Rodriguez’s request for attorney’s fees. Section 542A.007 provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to a claimant in an action to which this chapter applies is the lesser of: (1) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action; (2) the amount of attorney’s fees that may be awarded to the claimant under other applicable law; or (3) the amount calculated by: (A) dividing the amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy for damage to or loss of covered property by the amount alleged to be owed on the claim for that damage or loss in a notice given under this chapter; and (B) multiplying the amount calculated under Paragraph (A) by the total amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees supported at trial by sufficient evidence and determined by the trier of fact to have been incurred by the claimant in bringing the action. The parties disputed the calculation of attorney’s fees under subsection (a)(3).