Mario Rodriguez v. Safeco Insurance Company of Indiana
[…] When there is no “amount to be awarded in the judgment to the claimant for the claimant’s claim under the insurance policy,” the numerator of the fraction described by subsection (a)(3)(A) does not exist—which means the fraction’s value is zero (or 7 non-existent). Multiplying this zero-value by another number, as required in the calculation’s second step, can never yield a non-zero amount of attorney’s fees. As a result, in this case and others like it, there will never be a non-zero amount of permissible attorney’s fees under the formula described in section 542A.007(a)(3). Section 542A.007(c) reinforces the mathematical result already dictated by subsection (a)(3). It says: “The court may not award attorney’s fees to the claimant if the amount calculated under Subsection (a)(3)(A) is less than 0.2.” In cases like this one, “the amount calculated under Subsection (a)(3)(A)” is less than 0.2. Subsection (c) therefore operates as an affirmative bar on any award of attorney’s fees to a claimant in Rodriguez’s position.