Washington State
[…] On July 24, 2020, SkyCorp received a citation and a $100 fine from the King County
Division of Solid Waste for violation of KCC 10.08.020 and 10.30.020. SkyCorp appealed the
citation to the King County Hearing Examiner, who affirmed the citation. Additional facts and
procedural history are set out in the majority opinion and will not be repeated here.
Among other things, SkyCorp argues that King County’s application of KCC 10.30.020 to
prohibit disposal of waste at facilities, which are in full compliance with local and state governing
authorities but not in King County, violates article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution.
I agree with SkyCorp on this point.
Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution reads: “Any county, city, town or
township, may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” (Emphasis added.) This constitutional
provision is a direct delegation of police power to cities and counties. Petstel, Inc. v. King County,
28
No. 57452-7-II
77 Wn.2d 144, 159, 459 P.2d 937 (1969). Our Supreme Court has described the “scope of the