Washington State
[…] City
of Spokane v. Neff, 152 Wn.2d 85, 88, 93 P.3d 158 (2004). We interpret ordinances using the same
rules of construction we employ for statutes. City of Spokane v. Douglass, 115 Wn.2d 171, 177,
795 P.2d 693 (1990). We presume an ordinance is constitutional, and the party challenging it must
prove that “the ordinance is unconstitutional beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id.
II. SKYCORP’S CHALLENGE TO KCC 10.30.020 UNDER ARTICLE XI, SECTION 11
A. Municipal Regulation of Solid Waste
1. Solid waste regulation under the Washington Constitution and Washington statutes
Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution provides that “[a]ny county, city,
town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other
regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” (Emphasis added.) This is a direct grant of
6
No. 57452-7-II
police power to counties, and within a county’s jurisdiction, this power is as extensive as the
legislature’s police power. Petstel, Inc. v. King County, 77 Wn.2d 144, 159, 459 P.2d 937 (1969).