Washington State
[…] King County’s police power. Br. of Resp’t at 36 (quoting Weden, 135 Wn.2d at 700). We agree
with the County.
1. As applied challenge and RCW 36.58.040(1)
As an initial matter, SkyCorp characterizes its challenge to KCC 10.30.020 as a narrow, as
applied challenge to King County’s application of the code to prohibit SkyCorp’s disposal of
construction and demolition waste at a non-designated facility outside of King County’s borders.
Nevertheless, if successful, SkyCorp’s proposed analysis would undermine the constitutionality of
the statutory authority granted in RCW 36.58.040(1).
The legislature has granted counties broad authority to “designate a disposal site or sites
for all solid waste collected in the unincorporated areas pursuant to the provisions of a
comprehensive solid waste plan adopted pursuant to chapter 70A.205 RCW.” RCW 36.58.040(1).
In addition, RCW 36.58.040(1) expressly contemplates that counties will designate some disposal
sites that are outside of county borders, requiring that these approvals be supported by an interlocal
agreement.