Washington State
[…] King County
argues that the regulation is local because it only governs waste that is generated within the
County’s jurisdiction. I agree with SkyCorp.
29
No. 57452-7-II
KCC 10.30.020 regulates out of county disposal. That ordinance renders it “unlawful for
any person to deliver any county solid waste to a place other than a disposal facility designated by
the county to receive the particular waste.” KCC 10.08.020(C).
Washington law authorizes counties to designate disposal sites for solid waste generated
within the county’s jurisdiction. See RCW 36.58.040(1) (“The legislative authority of a county
may by ordinance provide for the establishment of a system or systems of solid waste handling for
all unincorporated areas of the county or for portions thereof. A county may designate a disposal
site or sites for all solid waste collected in the unincorporated areas pursuant to the provisions of a
comprehensive solid waste plan adopted pursuant to chapter 70A.205 RCW.”). However, there
are limits to this delegation of legislative authority—nothing in the statute gives the county the
authority to make these disposal sites exclusive among the several disposal sites in the state. See
generally RCW 36.58.040.4
Brown v.