Washington State
[…] SkyCorp argues that by approving some disposal sites and not others, the County has
engaged in favoritism that “is improper because King County forces SkyCorp to pay King
County’s favored facilities for all [construction and demolition] waste originating in King
County.” Appellant’s Opening Br. at 39. According to SkyCorp, this is a violation of the privileges
and immunities clause because the County grants a privilege to certain favored facilities to
SkyCorp’s financial detriment. We disagree.
The privileges and immunities clause of the Washington Constitution, article I section 12,
provides that “[n]o law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation
other than municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong
to all citizens, or corporations.” We apply a two-step inquiry to determine whether a regulation
violates this clause: (1) “whether the law in question involves a privilege or immunity” and, if so,
(2) whether the legislative body “had a ‘reasonable ground’ for granting the privilege or
immunity.” Ockletree v.