Coduto v. County of Cook
[…] Robertson, 2015 IL 118230, ¶ 19. ¶ 13 The General Assembly long ago enacted the Administrative Review Law (ARL), which governs every action for judicial review of a final administrative decision if the statute conferring authority on the relevant administrative tribunal has expressly adopted its terms. 735 ILCS 5/3- 102 (West 2020); Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 12. With one exception not relevant here, the ARL, if invoked, serves as the exclusive remedy for those 3 No. 1-22-1837 aggrieved by final administrative action. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020) (“any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of decisions of administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be employed.”); Outcom, Inc. v.