Coduto v. County of Cook
[…] As our supreme court noted more than once: “ ‘Any other conclusion would enable a party to litigate separately every alleged error committed by an agency in the course of the administrative proceedings.’ ” Arvia v. Madigan, 209 Ill. 2d 520, 531 (2004) (quoting Dubin, 128 Ill. 2d at 499). ¶ 15 In Division 3-7 of the Counties Code, the General Assembly created the Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board. 55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2020). Among other things, the Merit Board hears cases involving discipline of the Sheriff’s deputies and employees. See id. § 3-7012. Section 3-7012 expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law to “govern all proceedings for the judicial review of any order of the Merit Board rendered pursuant to the provisions of this Section.” Thus, any final decision of the Merit Board is subject to judicial review via the ARL. 4 No. 1-22-1837 ¶ 16 Recall that the Sheriff first suspended plaintiff without pay and filed charges seeking his termination in August 2016. A lengthy delay followed, which we assume was related to various