2024 IL App (1st) 221837
[…] Robertson, 2015 IL 118230, ¶ 19.
¶ 12 The General Assembly long ago enacted the Administrative Review Law, which governs
every action for judicial review of a final administrative decision if the statute conferring
authority on the relevant administrative tribunal has expressly adopted its terms. 735 ILCS 5/3-
102 (West 2022); Slepicka v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 2014 IL 116927, ¶ 12. With
one exception not relevant here, the Administrative Review Law, if invoked, serves as the
exclusive remedy for those aggrieved by final administrative action. 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West
3
No. 1-22-1837
2022) (“any other statutory, equitable or common law mode of review of decisions of
administrative agencies heretofore available shall not hereafter be employed”); Outcom, Inc. v.
Illinois Department of Transportation, 233 Ill. 2d 324, 333 (2009) (Administrative Review Law
“eliminates the use of mandamus, certiorari, injunction and other equitable, statutory and
common law actions as a means of reviewing agency decisions, thus providing a single uniform