2024 IL App (1st) 221837
[…] (“judicial review by a mandamus proceeding cannot be resorted to where the administrative
decision is expressly subjected to review under the provisions of the Administrative Review
Act”)). As our supreme court noted more than once: “ ‘Any other conclusion would enable a
party to litigate separately every alleged error committed by an agency in the course of the
administrative proceedings.’ ” Arvia v. Madigan, 209 Ill. 2d 520, 532 (2004) (quoting Dubin,
128 Ill. 2d at 499).
¶ 14 In division 3-7 of the Counties Code, the General Assembly created the Cook County
Sheriff’s Merit Board. 55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2022). Among other things, the Merit Board
hears cases involving discipline of the Sheriff’s deputies and employees. See id. § 3-7012.
Section 3-7012 expressly adopts the Administrative Review Law to “govern all proceedings for
the judicial review of any order of the Board rendered pursuant to the provisions of this Section.”
4
No. 1-22-1837
Id. Thus, any final decision of the Merit Board is subject to judicial review via the
Administrative Review Law.
¶ 15 Recall that the Sheriff first suspended plaintiff without pay and filed charges seeking his