Schaad v. Alder, Slip Opinion No. 2024-Ohio-525.]
[…] deemed to have been working at the employee’s principal place of work (not at the
employer’s principal place of business). The phrase “principal place of work” is
relevant only for determining whether an employer is required to withhold
municipal income taxes from an employee. See R.C. 718.011; see also Brief of
Amici Curiae Ohio Society of Certified Public Accountants, et al., at 1, 9-10. But
there is a difference between where an employer must withhold taxes from an
employee and where an employee’s income is taxable.
{¶ 66} Importantly, R.C. 718.01(B)(2) defines “income” of the
nonresidents of a municipality as “all income, salaries, qualifying wages,
commissions, and other compensation from whatever source earned or received by
the nonresident for work done, services performed or rendered, or activities
conducted in the municipal corporation.” (Emphasis added.) The assessment of a
23
SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
municipal income tax on nonresidents therefore does not turn on where an
employee’s principal place of work is located—it depends on where the employee’s
income was actually earned. R.C. Chapter 718 does not permit a municipality to