MAXIM V. KIDALOV, DOCKET NUMBER
[…] into collections. Id.; HT1 at 186-89 (testimony of the appellant). The appellant
reportedly responded by indicating that this would violate 18 U.S.C. § 205. 11
HT1 at 189 (testimony of the appellant).
The administrative judge found that the appellant failed to prove that this
alleged disclosure occurred. ID at 41-44. She found his testimony on the matter
not credible. ID at 42. Alternatively, she found that, even if the conversation
occurred as the appellant alleged, he did not have a reasonable belief that the plan
11
Section 205 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Whoever, being an officer or employee of the United States in the executive,
legislative, or judicial branch of the Government or in any agency of the United States,
other than in the proper discharge of his official duties—
(1) acts as agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States, or
receives any gratuity, or any share of or interest in any such claim, in consideration of
assistance in the prosecution of such claim; or
(2) acts as agent or attorney for anyone before any department, agency, court, court-
martial, officer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection with any covered
matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest;
shall be subject to the penalties set forth in section 216 of this title.
19
violated 18 U.S.C. § 205. ID at 43; see Mithen v. Department of Veterans Affairs,
122 M.S.P.R. 489, ¶ 24 (2015) (recognizing that an individual making a
disclosure may be protected from retaliation for whistleblowing based on his
reasonable belief that his disclosure evidenced one or more of the categories of
wrongdoing listed in 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8), even when his belief is mistaken),
aff’d per curiam, 652 F. App’x 971 (Fed. Cir. 2016). The administrative judge
explained that while that provision generally prohibits a Federal employee from
acting as an agent or attorney for prosecuting any claim against the United States
or receiving any gratuity or share of such claim, the alleged plan at issue was to
merely advise the Embassy Suites of an option it could pursue to expedite the
payment it was owed. ID at 43-44.
On review, the appellant challenges the administrative judge’s credibility