2 GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND
[…] The state statute Guzman was convicted of violating, A.R.S.
§ 13-1904(A), provides that:
A person commits armed robbery if, in the
course of committing robbery as proscribed
in section 13-1902, the person or an
accomplice does any of the following:
1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a
simulated deadly weapon.
2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument or a
simulated deadly weapon.
3. Takes possession of or attempts to
take possession of a deadly weapon.
6 GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND
The cross-referenced provision, A.R.S. § 13-1902, provides
that:
A person commits robbery if in the course of
taking any property of another from his
person or immediate presence and against his
will, such person threatens or uses force
against any person with intent either to coerce
surrender of property or to prevent resistance
to such person taking or retaining property.
Thus, to establish armed robbery, the state must prove that
the defendant, while armed with a real or simulated deadly
weapon, (1) took property from a person or his immediate
presence (2) against that person’s will (3) using or
threatening force with the coexistent intent to take the
property.