2 GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND
[…] conviction under A.R.S. § 13-1904(A) “necessarily”
required proof of each element of generic theft. See
Moncrieffe, 569 U.S. at 190. The Arizona offense is
therefore on its face an aggravated felony under the INA if
the term of imprisonment is, as it was in this case, at least
one year. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(G). Indeed, the Arizona
statute is materially identical to a Washington robbery
statute that we have previously held to involve an aggravated
felony theft offense. See United States v. Alvarado-Pineda,
774 F.3d 1198, 1202–03 (9th Cir. 2014) (involving Wash.
Rev. Code § 9A.56.190, which defines robbery as the taking
of “personal property from the person of another or in his or
her presence against his or her will by the use or threatened
GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND 7
use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury,” and has
been interpreted by state courts to require “specific intent to
steal”); see also Alfred v. Garland, 64 F.4th 1025, 1031,
1048 (9th Cir. 2023) (en banc) (declining to revisit
Alvarado-Pineda).
II.
Guzman argues that the Arizona statute, like the Oregon