2 GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND
[…] generic federal “theft.” Those elements are (1) “a taking of
property or an exercise of control over property” (2)
“without consent” of the owner (3) “with the criminal intent
to deprive the owner of rights and benefits of ownership,
even if such deprivation is less than total or permanent.”
United States v. Corona-Sanchez, 291 F.3d 1201, 1205 (9th
Cir. 2002) (en banc) (quoting Hernandez-Mancilla v. INS,
246 F.3d 1002, 1009 (7th Cir. 2001)).
We next turn to the elements of the crime of conviction.
The state statute Guzman was convicted of violating, A.R.S.
§ 13-1904(A), provides that:
A person commits armed robbery if, in the
course of committing robbery as proscribed
in section 13-1902, the person or an
accomplice does any of the following:
1. Is armed with a deadly weapon or a
simulated deadly weapon.
2. Uses or threatens to use a deadly
weapon or dangerous instrument or a
simulated deadly weapon.
3. Takes possession of or attempts to
take possession of a deadly weapon.
6 GUZMAN-MALDONADO V. GARLAND
The cross-referenced provision, A.R.S. § 13-1902, provides
that:
A person commits robbery if in the course of
taking any property of another from his
person or immediate presence and against his
will, such person threatens or uses force
against any person with intent either to coerce
surrender of property or to prevent resistance
to such person taking or retaining property.