In re H.D. et al., Persons Coming D082615
[…] provides in relevant part:
After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to
declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and
until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency
is terminated, upon application in the manner provided by
Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . ., the juvenile
court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders . . .
enjoining a person from[, among other things,] molesting,
attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually
assaulting, [or] battering [a child.] (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of section 311 provides:
If the probation officer determines that the minor shall be
retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a
petition pursuant to Section 332[1] with the clerk of the
juvenile court who shall set the matter for hearing on the
detention hearing calendar. (Italics added.)
1 The petition is the basic pleading device in dependency proceedings to
assert a child falls within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. (In re Jessica C.
(2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1027, 1035.) Section 332 specifies the required