In re H.D. et al., Persons Coming D082615
[…] That is all. Thank you.” The juvenile
2
court entered a permanent restraining order protecting A.D. from Mother for
a three-year period.
DISCUSSION
Mother contends the juvenile court lacked authority under
section 213.5 to issue the TRO and the permanent restraining order because
the plain language of section 213.5 provides, when read in conjunction with
section 311, that the juvenile court has the power to issue a restraining order
protecting a child only when a probation officer takes the child into protective
custody and files a dependency petition. Subdivision (a) of section 213.5
provides in relevant part:
After a petition has been filed pursuant to Section 311 to
declare a child a dependent child of the juvenile court, and
until the time that the petition is dismissed or dependency
is terminated, upon application in the manner provided by
Section 527 of the Code of Civil Procedure . . ., the juvenile
court has exclusive jurisdiction to issue ex parte orders . . .
enjoining a person from[, among other things,] molesting,
attacking, striking, stalking, threatening, sexually
assaulting, [or] battering [a child.] (Italics added.)
Subdivision (a) of section 311 provides:
If the probation officer determines that the minor shall be
retained in custody, he or she shall immediately file a
petition pursuant to Section 332[1] with the clerk of the
juvenile court who shall set the matter for hearing on the
detention hearing calendar. (Italics added.)
1 The petition is the basic pleading device in dependency proceedings to
assert a child falls within the juvenile court’s jurisdiction. (In re Jessica C.
(2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1027, 1035.) Section 332 specifies the required
contents for an original petition to commence proceedings in the juvenile
court to declare a child a dependent child of the court.
3
Mother argues that “section 213.5 directs the reader to section 311, and
the latter explicitly limits its application to those petitions filed by a
probation officer rather than petitions filed by a social worker under