In re H.D. et al., Persons Coming D082615
[…] (Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, §§ 6, 20;
In re A.A. (2016) 243 Cal.App.4th 1220, 1237, fn. 6.)
3 Former section 576.5 provided: “The board of supervisors may delegate
to the county welfare department all or part of the duty of the probation
officer concerning dependent children described in Section 600.” (Stats. 1968,
ch. 115, § 1.)
6
Thereafter, in 1976 the Legislature repealed former section 576.5
(Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 18) and enacted section 272 which also authorized
the delegation of duties from probation officers to social workers for
dependent children described in former section 600, now section 300.
(Stats. 1976, ch. 1068, § 5.) Section 272 provides, in part: “The board of
supervisors may delegate to the county welfare department all or part of the
duties of the probation officer concerning dependent children described in
Section 300.” (§ 272, subd. (a)(1).)4 On August 15, 1978, the Board passed
another resolution delegating to the San Diego County Department of Public
Welfare all the duties of the probation officer of the County of San Diego
concerning dependent children described in section 300, except for the