2023 IL App (2d) 230009-U
[…] We entered an order stating that the motion
to dismiss would be taken with the case. We now deny the motion.
¶ 13 Plaintiff argues that 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 required defendants to file a post-trial motion in
order to properly perfect their appeal. Because no post-trial motion was filed, plaintiff claims that
defendants did not preserve any issue for review. Defendants respond that under Crim by Crim v.
Dietrich, 2020 IL 124318, no post-trial motion was necessary as the jury was never presented with
the issue of discretionary immunity. We agree with defendants.
¶ 14 735 ILCS 5/2-1202 governs the necessity of post-trial motions in jury cases. It reads, in
relevant portion, as follows:
-5-
2023 IL App (2d) 230009-U
“Reserved ruling on motion for directed verdict--Post-trial motions in jury cases.
(a) If at the close of the evidence, and before the case is submitted to the jury, any party
moves for a directed verdict the court may (1) grant the motion or (2) deny the motion or
reserve its ruling thereon and submit the case to the jury. If the court denies the motion or
reserves its ruling thereon, the motion is waived unless the request is renewed in the post-
trial motion.
(b) Relief desired after trial in jury cases, heretofore sought by reserved motions for
directed verdict or motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, in arrest of judgment
or for new trial, must be sought in a single post-trial motion. Relief after trial may include
the entry of judgment if under the evidence in the case it would have been the duty of the
court to direct a verdict without submitting the case to the jury, even though no motion for
directed verdict was made or if made was denied or ruling thereon reserved. The post-trial
motion must contain the points relied upon, particularly specifying the grounds in support
thereof, and must state the relief desired, as for example, the entry of a judgment, the
granting of a new trial or other appropriate relief. Relief sought in post-trial motions may
be in the alternative or may be conditioned upon the denial of other relief asked in
preference thereto, as for example, a new trial may be requested in the event a request for
judgment is denied.
(e) Any party who fails to seek a new trial in his or her post-trial motion, either
conditionally or unconditionally, as herein provided, waives the right to apply for a new
trial, except in cases in which the jury has failed to reach a verdict.***” 735 ILCS 5/2-1202
(b), (e) (West 2022).
-6-
2023 IL App (2d) 230009-U
¶ 15 There are two exceptions in which a post-trial motion is not needed to preserve an appeal
following a jury trial.