MEEKS v. PENG
[…] between what life would have been like without the harm done by
the medical professional, and what it is like with that additional
burden”). From this language, Ms. Meeks extrapolates that the
relevant comparison here is between the life that Ms. Birt would
have enjoyed absent the doctors’ negligence and the reality that she
did not survive to enjoy that life.
__________________________________________________________
6 If the survival action arises from medical malpractice, the
plaintiff’s damages are limited by Utah’s Malpractice Act. UTAH
CODE § 78B-3-410. The Act provides that “an injured plaintiff may
recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, and
inconvenience,” but “[t]he amount of damages awarded for
noneconomic loss may not exceed . . . $450,000.” Id. § 78B-3-410(1).
The statutory cap does not apply to wrongful death claims. Smith
v. United States, 2015 UT 68, ¶ 30, 356 P.3d 1249 (“We hold that the
damages cap in section 78B-3-410 of the Malpractice Act is
unconstitutional as applied to cases of wrongful death under article