MEEKS v. PENG
[…] statutes that allow for both wrongful death claims, see UTAH CODE
§ 78B-3-106, and survival claims, see id. § 78B-3-107. Utah first
enacted a wrongful death statute through the territorial legislature
in 1888. Meads, 350 P.2d at 854 n.2. The current law states that
“when the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act or
neglect of another, his heirs, or his personal representatives for the
15
MEEKS v. PENG
Opinion of the Court
benefit of his heirs, may maintain an action for damages against the
person causing the death.” UTAH CODE § 78B-3-106(1). Damages in
a wrongful death action “may be given as under all the
circumstances of the case may be just,” id. § 78B-3-106(4), for the
benefit of the deceased’s heirs, see id. § 78B-3-105; see also Faucheaux,
2019 UT 41, ¶¶ 10–11.
¶53 In contrast, the survival statute, in relevant part, prevents
an injured individual’s existing cause of action from abating upon
their death.