IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Verified Complaint for Advancement (the “Complaint”) and exhibits attached to the
parties’ briefing submitted in connection with Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary
Judgment (the “Motion”).
1
The parties have agreed to submit this action to me for a final decision pursuant to Court
of Chancery Rule 144(h). See Ct. Ch. R. 144(h) (“Subject to the approval of the Court, the
parties may agree to submit any case or proceeding or any claim or issue in a case or
proceeding to a Magistrate in Chancery for a final decision that shall not be subject to
further judicial review.”); see also 10 Del. C. § 350 (“The parties in any matter may
stipulate to a final adjudication of the matter by a Magistrate of the Court of Chancery. In
such a stipulation, the parties shall consent that the decision of the Magistrate shall have
the same effect as a decision of a member of the Court of Chancery. Appeals from
decisions of the Magistrate in a matter governed by such a stipulation shall be determined
in all respects by the same procedural and substantive standards as are applicable to appeals
from decisions of members of the Court of Chancery.”).
2
A. bMx Acquires Specific And Assumes Specific’s Advancement
Obligations.
Plaintiff Paul A. Rhodes is a co-founder and former director and Chief
Executive Officer of Specific, a Delaware corporation. Verified Compl. For