20240222_C366112_57_366112.Opn.Pdf
[…] A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision falls outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. Id. Finally, this Court reviews for clear error a trial court’s findings in determining child support. Id. A finding is clearly erroneous when, after reviewing the entire record, this Court is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake was made. See Stallworth, 275 Mich App at 284. B. ANALYSIS The trial court had an obligation to calculate child support in conformity with the MCSF. See MCL 552.605(2). Nevertheless, the trial court had the discretion to “enter an order that -11- deviates from the formula if the court determines from the facts of the case that application of the child support formula would be unjust or inappropriate.” MCL 552.605(2).