Green Global Communities Inc. v. Neighborhood Power Corporation
[…] Moreover, "it is the function of courts to construe and enforce contracts made by the parties, and not to make or alter them." Scotella v. Osgood, 4 Haw. App. 20, 24, 659 P.2d 73, 76 (1983); see generally, Sher v. Cella, 114 Hawai‘i 263, 267, 160 P.3d 1250, 1254 (App. 2007) ("Arbitration is a matter of contract[.]") (citation omitted). The agreement between the parties also provided that the "agreement shall be governed and construed by the laws of the State of Hawaii." Hawai‘i Revised Statutes § 658A-7(a)(2) (2016) provides where there is a motion to compel arbitration, "the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate." The circuit court here did that, by determining it could not enforce the arbitration provision in this agreement because it could not order the parties to arbitrate their dispute under the non-existent "rules of the county of Maui."