Maryland Department of Health v. Shawn Orland Myers, Jr., et al., Nos. 1901, 2074, 2150,
[…] the [Department] finds appropriate.” CP § 3-105[c](2)(i). See Dixon, 230
Md. App. at 285–87, 146 A.3d [at 1229–30] (Where a court determines that
a defendant needs to be confined in a psychiatric facility for his own safety
pending a competency evaluation, it may order that the Department admit
the defendant to such a facility.). Accord Powell, 455 Md. at 529, 168 A.3d
[at 863] (A trial court is “charged with determining whether a defendant is in
fact incompetent to stand trial and, if so, what to do about it.”).
Crawford, 239 Md. App. at 91–92.
Section 3-106(c) of the Criminal Procedure Article governs the process for
committing a defendant to one of the Department’s designated health care facilities. 1 Md.
1
A “designated health care facility” includes “a hospital or private residential
facility under contract with the Health Department to house and treat individuals found to
be incompetent to stand trial or not criminally responsible.” Md. Code Ann., Criminal
Procedure (“CP”) § 3-106(a)(1)(iii) (2023 Supp.). It “does not include a correctional or
detention facility or a unit within a correctional or detention facility.” Id. § 3-106(a)(2).
3
Code Ann., Criminal Procedure (“CP”) § 3-106(c) (2023 Supp.). It provides, in relevant
part:
(1) If, after a hearing, the court finds that the defendant is incompetent to
stand trial and, because of mental retardation or a mental disorder, is a danger