Maryland Department of Health v. Shawn Orland Myers, Jr., et al., Nos. 1901, 2074, 2150,
[…] They assert that the statute does not limit the court to the imposition of sanctions
based on reimbursement of the detention facility, and the court “was under no obligation”
to credit the testimony of the Department witnesses who stated that sanctions would not
induce compliance.
In assessing whether the court properly imposed sanctions, we note the different
applicable standards of review. An evidentiary finding made under a statute authorizing
sanctions is reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. See, e.g., Zdravkovich v. Bell
37
Md. Ann. Code, Correctional Services Article (“CSA”) § 9-402(b) (2017 Repl.
Vol.) provides:
Subject to subsection (d) of this section, for each fiscal year the State
shall provide each county a grant equal to at least $45 for each day
from the end of the 12th month through the end of the 18th month that
a sentenced inmate was confined in a local correctional facility during
the second preceding fiscal year.
60
Atl-Tricon Leasing, Corp., 323 Md. 200, 210–11 (1991). Whether to award sanctions, and
the amount of sanctions awarded, is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Garcia v. Foulger
Pratt Dev., Inc., 155 Md. App. 634, 676–77 (2003). Questions of statutory interpretation,