In Re the Commitment of Eduardo De Leon v. the State of Texas
[…] Id. § 841.003(a). A person is a “repeat sexually violent offender” if the person is convicted of more than one “sexually violent offense” and a sentence is imposed on at least one of those convictions. Id. § 841.003(b). The SVP Act defines “sexually violent offense” to include certain sexual offenses enumerated in the Texas Penal Code, including sexual assault, as well as offenses with substantially similar elements under prior state law or the law of other jurisdictions. See id. § 841.002(8), (A) (listing sexual assault as a sexually violent offense); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011. A behavioral abnormality is “a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person’s emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.002(2). Whether a person suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence is a single, unified issue. In re Commitment of Bohannan, 388 S.W.3d 296, 303 (Tex. 2012).