In Re the Commitment of Eduardo De Leon v. the State of Texas
[…] So that’s . . . the basis for my opinion that . . . diabetes and the treatment for it don’t affect my opinion. After the parties presented closing arguments, the jury found appellant to be an SVP. This appeal followed. II. SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE Appellant challenges the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence supporting the jury’s finding that he is an SVP. A. Applicable Law & Standard of Review The SVP Act provides a procedure for the involuntary civil commitment of an SVP. See id. §§ 841.001–.153. The SVP Act was enacted based on legislative findings that “a small but extremely dangerous group of [SVPs] exists” and that “those predators have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 841.001. Under the SVP Act, a person may be civilly committed if the factfinder determines by a unanimous verdict and beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is an SVP. See 10 id. §§ 841.062, 841.081. An SVP is defined as a person that (1) is a “repeat sexually violent offender,” and (2)