NUMBER 13-23-00324-CV
[…] petition filed against Aransas County and Aransas County Independent School District. Aransas County
Independent School District is not a party to this appeal.
2
B. The Plea to the Jurisdiction
Aransas County filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that NorthStar’s petition
failed to affirmatively demonstrate that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction.
Specifically, Aransas County argued that various statutes waiving immunity for contract
claims against local governmental entities did not apply to counties. See, e.g., TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political subdivision
of this state, other than a county . . . .”) (emphasis added). In a supplemental filing,
Aransas County argued that its immunity was not waived because it was not a party to a
contract with NorthStar and reiterated its previous arguments.
C. The Response