NUMBER 13-23-00324-CV
[…] did not file suit pursuant to the statutes cited by Aransas County but instead under
§ 262.007, which waives immunity for contract claims against a county when the county
is a party to the contract. See id. § 262.007(a) (“A county that is a party to a written
contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to
engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be
impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.”). NorthStar
also argued that, through § 262.001, Aransas County was a party to the contract through
agency. See id. § 262.001(a)(1) (“The commissioners[’] court of a county may appoint an
agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for erecting or repairing a county
building.”); id. § 262.001(b) (“A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this
section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and is within the agent’s authority
3
binds the county to the contract for all purposes.”).
NorthStar included eight exhibits with its response, which included: (1) NorthStar’s
master services agreement with RPA; (2) NorthStar’s scope of work agreement for
Aransas County Properties with RPA; (3) Aransas County’s Commissioners’ Court July