NUMBER 13-23-00324-CV
[…] See, e.g., TEX. LOC.
GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political subdivision
of this state, other than a county . . . .”) (emphasis added). In a supplemental filing,
Aransas County argued that its immunity was not waived because it was not a party to a
contract with NorthStar and reiterated its previous arguments.
C. The Response
NorthStar responded to Aransas County’s plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that it
did not file suit pursuant to the statutes cited by Aransas County but instead under
§ 262.007, which waives immunity for contract claims against a county when the county
is a party to the contract. See id. § 262.007(a) (“A county that is a party to a written
contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to
engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be
impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.”). NorthStar
also argued that, through § 262.001, Aransas County was a party to the contract through
agency. See id. § 262.001(a)(1) (“The commissioners[’] court of a county may appoint an
agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for erecting or repairing a county