NUMBER 13-23-00324-CV
[…] certain contract claims against a county:
A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural,
or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural,
or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or
defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract. A suit on the
contract brought by a county shall be brought in the name of the county. A
suit on the contract brought against a county shall identify the county by
name and must be brought in a state court in that county.
TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.007(a). Moreover, the local government code provides
the commissioners’ court of a county with authority to appoint an agent to enter into
contracts to erect or repair country buildings on the county’s behalf. Id. § 262.001(a). “A
contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed
on behalf of the county and is within the agent’s authority binds the county to the contract
for all purposes.” Id. § 262.001(b).
6
III. ANALYSIS
A. NorthStar’s Pleadings
By its first issue, Aransas County argues that NorthStar failed to plead facts that
would support a waiver of immunity. Specifically, Aransas County, for the first time on
appeal, complains that