NUMBER 13-21-00045-CV
[…] Matagorda County and other political subdivisions in that county. In other words, whatever
obligations WTRCA and MCSIP may have to their respective members regarding disaster
services, their obligations to Aransas County and the ISDs are limited to those provided
for in the Interlocal Agreement.
The purpose of the Interlocal Agreement is “to achieve efficiencies in the
performance of certain governmental functions.” The agreement contemplates that
members will pool their resources to procure goods and services, with each member
responsible for its portion of the costs.3 See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 791.025(a) (“A local
government, including a council of governments, may agree with another local
government or with the state or a state agency, including the comptroller, to purchase
goods and services.”). Here, that meant collectively bargaining with NorthStar for
presumably better terms under the MSA than the members could have achieved
individually. See id.
But contrary to NorthStar’s suggestion, nothing in the Interlocal Agreement