NUMBER 13-21-00045-CV
[…] (explaining why the judiciary defers to the Texas Legislature to waive immunity from
contract claims). Chapter 271 of the Texas Local Government Code provides a limited
waiver of immunity for certain contract claims against a “local governmental entity.” TEX.
LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Chapter 271 defines “local governmental entity” as “a
political subdivision of this state, other than a county or a unit of state government,” and
provides a non-exclusive list of examples, including municipalities, public school districts,
and special-purpose districts or authorities. Id. at § 271.151(3)(A)–(C). The waiver only
6
applies to certain types of contracts, id. at § 271.152, including “a written contract stating
the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local
governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity.”
Id. at § 271.151(2)(A).
It is “well-established law that instruments pertaining to the same transaction may
be read together to ascertain the parties’ intent, even if the parties executed the
instruments at different times and the instruments do not expressly refer to each other.”