State Of Washington, V. Kevin Wayne Houser
[…] The SRA defines a “crime-related prohibition” as “an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstances of the crime 39 No. 57808-5-II for which the offender has been convicted.” RCW 9.94A.030(10) (emphasis added); see also In re Pers. Restraint of Golden, 172 Wn. App. 426, 432, 290 P.3d 168 (2012) (noting that the definition of “ ‘crime-related prohibition’ ” refers specifically to “ ‘an order of a court,’ ” so it does not apply to DOC (quoting former RCW 9.94A.030(13) (2006))). DOC also has authority to impose conditions for community custody. “Community custody” is a portion of the offender’s sentence that is “served in the community subject to controls placed on the offender’s movement and activities by the [DOC].” RCW 9.94A.030(5). And DOC may “establish and modify additional conditions of community custody based upon the risk to community safety.” RCW 9.94A.704(2)(a).