State Of Washington, V. Kevin Wayne Houser
[…] Jones, 112 Wn.2d at 494. 27 No. 57808-5-II Among the statute’s requirements, the trial court must find “indicia of reliability” of the statements and, if the child is unavailable to testify, corroborating evidence of the act. RCW 9A.44.120. The statute reads: (1) A statement not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in . . . criminal proceedings . . . if: (a)(i) It is made by a child when under the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by another . . . . .... (b) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and (c) The child either: (i) Testifies at the proceedings; or (ii) Is unavailable as a witness, except that when the child is unavailable as a witness, such statement may be admitted only if there is corroborative evidence of the act. (2) A statement may not be admitted under this section unless the proponent of the statement makes known to the adverse party his or her intention to offer the statement and the particulars of the statement sufficiently in advance of the proceedings to provide the adverse party with a fair opportunity to prepare to meet the statement. RCW 9A.44.120. Here, Houser’s argument includes several steps. He argues that (1) A.H. is not competent, and therefore was “unavailable,” (2) there is no corroborating evidence to support A.H.’s statements, and therefore, (3) the trial court erred in admitting the statements under the statute.