IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 10
the son nor the girlfriend were employees of the Child Care Home. Gibbs, 947 A.2d
at 237. Terry’s actions are more akin to the case of Winston, where young children
were found in a daycare facility without any supervision at all. 675 A.2d at 377. We
conclude Terry’s actions of leaving four young children by themselves for 30-35
minutes to run a non-emergent errand when Terry is the owner and only employee
of the Child Care Home constitutes gross incompetence, negligence, and
misconduct. Therefore, DHS properly conducted an emergency removal of the
children.
B. License Revocation
Section 1026(b)(1) and (4) of the Human Services Code provides: “[DHS]
shall . . . revoke a license for any of the following reasons: . . . (1) [v]iolation of or
non-compliance with the provisions of this act or of regulations pursuant thereto; . .
. [or] (4) [g]ross incompetence, negligence[,] or misconduct in operating the
facility[.]” 62 P.S. § 1026(b)(1), (4). DHS’s regulations further provide DHS “may
deny, refuse to renew[,] or revoke a certificate of compliance for any of the
following: (1) [f]ailure to comply with this chapter[;] (2) [n]oncompliance with