20240307_C364048_37_364048.Opn.Pdf
[…] See 2018 PA 120. Because the issues related to the 2022 primary are moot, we rely upon the time limits that will, likely, be present during future disputes. -4- county.” MCL 168.673a.5 Each voting precinct must have at least three election inspectors. MCL 168.672. A city’s board of election commissioners is required to appoint at least three election inspectors to each precinct and may appoint as many election inspectors as, in the board’s opinion, are “required for the efficient, speedy, and proper conduct of the election.” MCL 168.674(1). “The board of election commissioners shall appoint at least 1 election inspector from each major political party and shall appoint an equal number, as nearly as possible, of election inspectors in each election precinct from each major political party.” MCL 168.674(2). “The board of election commissioners may appoint as election inspector an individual on the list submitted by a major political party . . . .” MCL 168.674(1). Election-inspector appointments must be made at least 21 days before election day. MCL 168.674(1). Within two days of appointing election inspectors, a board of election commissioners must, in writing, notify “the county chair of each major political party of the names and political party affiliations of appointed election inspectors and the precincts to which those inspectors were appointed.” MCL 168.674(2). Under MCL 168.764d, a city clerk may enter into an agreement with other cities to create an absent voter counting board that counts all the absentee votes from each participating city.