State v. Owens
[…] "In light of the resolution he received, he should pay them, and he does have an additional five months in KDOC to work and pay for those attorney fees, so I will leave the attorney fees as ordered." Owens timely appeals. ANALYSIS I. Did the district court err when imposing the BIDS fee? Owens argues that the district court failed to explicitly consider his financial resources and the burden such payment would impose, as required by K.S.A. 22-4513(b). See State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, Syl. ¶ 1, 132 P.3d 934 (2006). Resolving Owens' appeal requires interpretation of K.S.A. 22-4513, which presents a question of law subject to unlimited review. State v. Stoll, 312 Kan. 726, 736, 480 P.3d 158 (2021). K.S.A. 22-4513(b) states the following: "In determining the amount and method of payment of [the BIDS fee], the court shall take account of financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." In Robinson, our Supreme Court held that the plain language of the statute requires that 3 "the sentencing court, at the time of initial assessment, must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment will impose explicitly, stating on the record how