2024 IL App (2d) 230606-U
[…] real and present threat to the safety of others or the community; (3) the State failed to prove that
no conditions could mitigate defendant’s real and present threat to others or the community; and
(4) the trial court erred in its determination that no set of conditions would reasonably ensure
defendant’s appearance at later hearings or prevent him from being charged with a subsequent
felony or Class A misdemeanor. We note that the fourth ground is relevant to a decision to revoke
a defendant’s pretrial release pursuant to section 110-6(a) of the Code, not to a decision to detain
pursuant to section 110-6.1 of the Code as occurred in this case. Therefore, the fourth ground is
not a proper or viable ground for appeal in this case. See 725 ILCS 5/110-6(a) (West 2022) (“The
State shall bear the burden of proving *** that no condition or combination of conditions of release
would reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant for later hearings or prevent the
defendant from being charged with a subsequent felony or Class A misdemeanor.”).
-4-
2024 IL App (2d) 230606-U
¶ 15 Through the Office of the State Appellate Defender, defendant filed a memorandum in
support of his appeal, elaborating on one ground for relief: that the trial court erred in finding that