Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] See Pl.’s Facts ¶
14, ECF No. 76; Def.’s Facts ¶¶ 14–16, ECF No. 77. The petitioners later withdrew
their request regarding Linyi’s entries. Def.’s Facts ¶¶ 15–16, ECF No. 77.
Commerce rescinded its review of the Linyi entries on May 4, 2006, and lifted the
suspension of liquidation. Id. When Customs failed to liquidate Linyi’s entries
within six months after Commerce lifted the suspension, the entries were deemed
liquidated by operation of law on November 4, 2006, at the estimated amount of
duty Linyi gave at entry. Am. Compl. ¶ 17, ECF No. 66; Second Am. Answer ¶ 17,
ECF No. 71; see also 19 U.S.C. § 1504(d) (“Any entry … not liquidated by [Customs]
within 6 months … shall be treated as having been liquidated at the rate of duty,
value, quantity, and amount of duty asserted by the importer of record[.]”).
For nearly eight years after the deemed liquidation, nothing happened. See
Pl.’s Facts ¶¶ 12–15, ECF No. 76. Customs claims that, although notice was
published in the Federal Register, it only learned of the liquidation in July 2014