Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] “be paid within 30 days of liquidation or reliquidation.” Id. That Congress did not
use similar language in the preceding sentence shows that the liquidation date is
not the date duties are due.
The statute’s history further supports this reading. Section 1505(b)
previously set when import duties became due using the liquidation date. Before
changes made in the NAFTA Implementation Act, Pub. L. No. 103-182, § 642, 107
Stat. 2057, 2205 (1993), what is now § 1505(b) read “duties determined to be due
upon liquidation … shall be due 15 days after the date of that liquidation.” 19
U.S.C. § 1505(c) (1992) (emphasis added). Under this prior version, there was a
definite due date based on the liquidation date. Now, however, § 1505(b) reads
“[d]uties … are due 30 days after issuance of the bill for such payment.” 19 U.S.C. §
1505(b) (emphasis added). When Congress amends a statute, courts must assume
the amendment changes the statute’s meaning. Stone v. INS, 514 U.S. 386, 397
(1995) (“When Congress acts to amend a statute, we presume it intends its