Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] contract in a way that increased Aegis’ risk. Id. at 7.
Aegis raised several additional arguments at various points during this case
but now emphasizes the above-discussed arguments. Aegis’ additional arguments
include a laches claim and a claim that the Government unlawfully reliquidated the
entries at issue. See, e.g., Def.’s Mot. at 28, 36, ECF No. 77. These arguments are
unconvincing, and the Court need not address them further to decide this case.
JURISDICTION AND STANDARD OF REVIEW
The Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1582(2), which gives the Court
exclusive jurisdiction over actions by the United States “to recover upon a bond
relating to the importation of merchandise required by the laws of the United
States or by the Secretary of the Treasury[.]” The parties filed cross-motions for
summary judgment under USCIT Rule 56. See Pl.’s Mot., ECF No. 76; Def.’s Mot.,
Court No. 1:20-cv-03628 (SAV) Page 14
ECF No. 77. Summary judgment “shall be granted if the movant shows that there