Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] a bill.”). According to Aegis, payment was due immediately on liquidation, which
started the six-year statute of limitations. See Def.’s Mot. at 18, ECF No. 77.
According to the Government, payment was not due until the Government made a
demand by sending a bill. See Pl.’s Reply at 9–10, ECF No. 89. Section 1505(b)’s
text and history show the Government is correct.
The Court begins, as always, with the text. See Van Buren v. United States,
141 S. Ct. 1648, 1654 (2021) (“[W]e start where we always do: with the text of the
statute.”). Section 1505(b) reads:
The Customs Service shall collect any increased or
additional duties and fees due, together with interest
thereon, or refund any excess moneys deposited, together
with interest thereon, as determined on a liquidation or
reliquidation. Duties, fees, and interest determined to be
due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30 days
after issuance of the bill for such payment. Refunds of
excess moneys deposited, together with interest thereon,
shall be paid within 30 days of liquidation or
reliquidation.
19 U.S.C. § 1505(b). The critical language states that duties “are due 30 days after
issuance of the bill[.]” Id. (emphasis added). The plain text of the statute links the
time duties become due with the billing date, not the liquidation date. The earlier
phrase “determined to be due upon liquidation” does not change this. That phrase