Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] amount of time. Def.’s Supp. Br. at 27, 29, ECF No. 104. Third, Customs’ actions
constitute impairment of suretyship. Def.’s Mot. at 35, ECF No. 77.
Court No. 1:20-cv-03628 (SAV) Page 10
Two statutes establish the time limit for the Government to recover on a
customs bond: 28 U.S.C. § 2415(a) and 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b). Section 2415(a) puts a
six-year statute of limitations on Government actions for “money damages …
founded upon any contract[.]” The parties agree § 2415(a) applies to the bond
contract here. See Pl.’s Mot. at 18, ECF No. 76; Def.’s Mot. at 12, ECF No. 77.
Section 1505(b) defines when the Government’s cause of action to sue on a customs
bond accrues and the six-year statute of limitations starts to run. It states, “Duties,
fees, and interest determined to be due upon liquidation or reliquidation are due 30
days after issuance of the bill for such payment.” 19 U.S.C. § 1505(b).
The Government argues that, under § 1505(b), the statute of limitations
period does not start to run until the Government sends a bill. See Pl.’s Reply at 19,
ECF No. 89. The Government points to the phrase “are due 30 days after issuance