Slip Op. No. 24-33
[…] II. The Contract
Regardless of the statute of limitations, contract law limits how long the
Government can wait before making a demand. Contracts with a demand
requirement — like the one here — contain an implied reasonable time requirement
for making demand. There was an approximately eight-year delay between
liquidation and demand for which the Government offers no good excuse. That
delay was unreasonable and a breach of contract. Because the Government
breached the bond contract, it cannot now recover under that contract.
The bond here incorporated by reference 19 C.F.R. § 113.62, which requires
sureties to “[p]ay, as demanded by [Customs], all additional duties, taxes, and
charges subsequently found due, legally fixed, and imposed on any entry secured by
Court No. 1:20-cv-03628 (SAV) Page 19
this bond.” See Pl.’s Ex. 1, ECF No. 76 (original bond listing § 113.62 as the
regulation “in which conditions [are] codified”). The parties agree this language is a
demand requirement, meaning Aegis had no obligation to pay until Customs made a
demand.