COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] actions taken outside the courtroom on July 11, 2022.”
- 18 -
now restrained, flailing Ross as the situation unfolded and as courthouse deputies scrambled to
defuse it, move Ross away, and quell the disruption. Given the totality of the circumstances here
and all of the specific evidence in this case, we cannot say that the trial court abused its
discretion when it found Meadows guilty of indirect contempt.
For all of these reasons, we do not disturb the trial court’s judgment.
Affirmed.
- 19 -
Raphael, J., dissenting.
Meadows’s contempt conviction cites Code § 18.2-456 as the statute he violated. The
parties agree that the relevant provision is subsection (A)(1), prohibiting “[m]isbehavior in the
presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.”
Code § 18.2-456(A)(1). As the Commonwealth notes, “None of the other provisions under the
code section would appear to apply to the defendant’s conduct.” Commonwealth Br. 8 n.2.
Because I disagree with the majority that the Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt