Jacob Alexander Meadows v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Given the totality of the circumstances here and all of the specific evidence in this case, we cannot say that the trial court abused its discretion when it found Meadows guilty of indirect contempt. For all of these reasons, we do not disturb the trial court’s judgment. Affirmed. - 19 - Raphael, J., dissenting. Meadows’s contempt conviction cites Code § 18.2-456 as the statute he violated. The parties agree that the relevant provision is subsection (A)(1), prohibiting “[m]isbehavior in the presence of the court, or so near thereto as to obstruct or interrupt the administration of justice.” Code § 18.2-456(A)(1). As the Commonwealth notes, “None of the other provisions under the code section would appear to apply to the defendant’s conduct.”