Rossi Larson LLC v. Chelan County
[…] Where a full range of urban utilities are available and adjacent land uses dictate a need for buffering. Adjacent to existing, well-established neighborhoods, lower densities should be reflected, such as four units per acre. Several different zoning classifications should be developed to allow for properly adjusted densities and mixed-use development. CP at 757; Br. of Resp’t Chelan County App. A-026. As the County correctly notes, Washington law encourages growth in UGAs. RCW 36.70A.110(1) states, “Each county that is required or chooses to plan under RCW 36.70A.040 shall designate an urban growth area or areas within which urban growth shall be encouraged and outside of which growth can occur only if it is not urban in nature.” (Emphasis added.) The Rossis do not dispute that the Project lies within Peshastin’s UGA. Because the Project is located in the Peshastin UGA, it has already been determined that the site of the Project is appropriate for urban growth and is compatible with adjacent land uses.