Rossi Larson LLC v. Chelan County
[…] Chelan County, et al. Bergren and the County. Phoenix Dev., 171 Wn.2d at 828-29. “Under the substantial evidence standard, there must be a sufficient quantum of evidence in the record to persuade a reasonable person that the declared premise is true.” Id. at 829 (citing Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass’n, 141 Wn.2d at 176). A. DENSITY CALCULATION (CCC 14.98.525) The Rossis contend the hearing examiner incorrectly interpreted the density code section and misapplied the law to facts in finding that the Project’s density was 3.18 dwelling units per acre. RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) (“The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the construction of a law by a local jurisdiction with expertise.”), (d) (“The land use decision is a clearly erroneous application of the law to the facts.”). The County points out that the Applicant was not required to state how many dwelling units would be on each lot at this stage and it was therefore reasonable for him to calculate density by dividing the number acres by the number of lots. We agree with the County.