Rossi Larson LLC v. Chelan County
[…] A. WHETHER THE HEARING EXAMINER FAILED TO CONSIDER THE AGRICULTURAL AND FREIGHT NETWORK PROVISIONS OF THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN6 The Rossis argue that the hearing examiner committed an error of law under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) when he allegedly failed to consider critical agricultural and freight network policies in finding that the Project complied with the Comprehensive Plan. Though the Rossis make the argument that the hearing examiner erroneously interpreted the law, they do not explain what law the hearing examiner interpreted, let alone how it was erroneous under RCW 36.70C.130(1)(b) (“The land use decision is an erroneous interpretation of the law, after allowing for such deference as is due the 6 In their opening brief, the Rossis do not specifically cite to the RCW 36.70C.130(1) standard they argue applies.