Filed 3/19/24 Reilly Financial Advisors v. Cariani CA4/1
[…] that portion of the judgment awarding attorney fees.
III. DISCUSSION
RFA contends the trial court erred in granting Respondents’ request for
attorney fees for several reasons: by failing to consider circumstantial
evidence as evidence supporting its claims; by holding that RFA was required
to conduct a thorough investigation before filing suit; by relying on the other
two lawsuits as evidence of bad faith; by inferring subjective bad faith based
on a lack of evidence; and by awarding attorney fees from the inception of the
case.
7
A. Governing Law and Standard of Review
Civil Code section 3426.4 provides, in relevant part: “If a claim of
misappropriation is made in bad faith . . . the court may award reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.”
“ ‘Although the Legislature has not defined “bad faith” ’ for purposes of
section 3426.4, ‘our courts have developed a two-prong standard: (1) objective
speciousness of the claim, and (2) subjective bad faith in bringing or
maintaining the action, i.e., for an improper purpose.’ ” (Cypress