2024 IL App (1st) 221744-U
[…] deprived of a phone call to prevent him from effectuating his invocation of his right to counsel.
¶ 49 Defendant’s reliance on Haynes v. Washington, 373 U.S. 503 (1963) and People v.
Sanchez, 2018 IL App (1st) 143899 to argue that detectives “convey[ed] a message that he would
not receive access to a phone call *** until he made a statement,” is likewise misplaced. Unlike
those cases, the detectives here did not condition access to a phone call on defendant making a
statement. See Haynes, 373 U.S. at 514 (confession involuntary where defendant “gave in only
7
Section 103-3 has since been repealed (see Pub. Act 102-694, § 25 (eff. Jan. 7, 2022)). Section
103-3.5(a) of the Code now provides that persons in police custody “shall have the right to communicate
free of charge with an attorney of his or her choice and members of his or her family as soon as possible
upon being taken into police custody, but no later than 3 hours of arrival at the first place of detention.”
735 ILCS 5/103-3.5(a) (West 2022).
- 16 -
No. 1-22-1744
after consistent denials of his requests to call his wife, and the conditioning of such outside
contact upon his accession to police demands”); Sanchez, 2018 IL App (1st) 143899, ¶ 73