Filed 3/26/24 Pioneer Union Elementary School Dist. v. State Allocation Bd. CA5
[…] the per-unhoused-pupil grant as follows: [¶] (1) Five thousand two hundred dollars
($5,200) for elementary school pupils. [¶] (2) Five thousand five hundred dollars
($5,500) for middle school pupils. [¶] (3) Seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200)
for high school pupils.”
Section 17072.10, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) The board annually shall adjust
the per-unhoused-pupil apportionment to reflect construction cost changes, as set forth in
the statewide cost index for class B construction as determined by the board.”
11 Section 17072.20 provides:
“(a) An applicant school district that has been determined by the board to meet the
eligibility requirements for new construction funding set forth in Article 2 (commencing
with Section 17071.10) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 17071.75) may submit at
any time a request to the board for a project apportionment for all or a portion of the
funding for which the school district is eligible.
“(b) The application shall include, but shall not be limited to, the school district’s
determination of the amount of state funding that the district is otherwise eligible for
relating to site acquisition, site development, new construction, and hardship funding
provided pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 17075.10), if any. The amount
shall be reduced by the amount of the alternative fee collected pursuant to subdivision (a)
24.
use Pioneer’s eligibility projection. Section 17072.20 and Regulation 1859.51, however,
allow for adjustments to Pioneer’s eligibility calculation for changes in projected
enrollment, but neither contemplates how such adjustments should occur when eligibility