Filed 3/26/24 Pioneer Union Elementary School Dist. v. State Allocation Bd. CA5
[…] eligibility to receive apportionments and then apportions funds to eligible districts.
(§ 17070.35.) While the Act requires the Board to use a district’s enrollment projection
to determine a ceiling for an allocation amount, it does not require the Board to allocate
that amount.
Pioneer asserts the Board did not have discretion to request updated eligibility
projections because the Board may only “verify and adjust, as necessary, and approve”
Pioneer’s request for project apportionment based on Pioneer’s calculation of
eligibility.11 (§ 17072.20, subd. (c).) Pioneer contends this creates a ministerial duty to
10 Section 17072.10, subdivision (a) provides: “(a) The board shall determine the
maximum total new construction grant eligibility of an applicant by multiplying the
number of unhoused pupils calculated pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section
17071.75) in each school district with an approved application for new construction, by
the per-unhoused-pupil grant as follows: [¶] (1) Five thousand two hundred dollars
($5,200) for elementary school pupils. [¶] (2) Five thousand five hundred dollars
($5,500) for middle school pupils. [¶] (3) Seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200)
for high school pupils.”
Section 17072.10, subdivision (b) provides: “(b) The board annually shall adjust
the per-unhoused-pupil apportionment to reflect construction cost changes, as set forth in
the statewide cost index for class B construction as determined by the board.”
11 Section 17072.20 provides:
“(a) An applicant school district that has been determined by the board to meet the
eligibility requirements for new construction funding set forth in Article 2 (commencing
with Section 17071.10) or Article 3 (commencing with Section 17071.75) may submit at