Filed 3/26/24 Pioneer Union Elementary School Dist. v. State Allocation Bd. CA5
[…] part of the funding the school district is eligible for using Form SAB 50-04. (§ 17072.20,
subd. (a); 2. C.C.R. § 1859.70, subd. (a).) The calculated eligibility on Form SAB 50-03
is referred to as the “baseline eligibility for future [Program] funding,” and is the basis for
filing Form SAB 50-04. (2 C.C.R., § 1859.50.) In its funding application, the district
must include its determination of the amount of state funding it is otherwise eligible for
relating to site acquisition, site development, new construction, and hardship funding, if
any. (§ 17072.20, subd. (b).) “The board shall verify and adjust, as necessary, and
approve the district’s application.” (§ 17072.20, subd. (c).) Regulation 1859.51 lists the
adjustments that “will be” made to the baseline eligibility determined on Form SAB
50-03. (2 C.C.R., § 1859.51.)
Because funding under the Act is based on voter-approved bond measures, the