Jan. 1, 2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52,
[…] differently. People v. Inman, 2023 IL App (4th) 230864, ¶ 11.
¶ 21 On appeal, defendant argues the circuit court abused its discretion “by detaining
[him] because the State failed to show by clear and convincing evidence that [he] posed a present
danger and that no set of conditions could mitigate or lessen any purported danger to a person or
the community.” We agree and reverse.
-8-
¶ 22 When, as here, the State alleges pretrial release should be denied on the basis the
defendant presents a danger to the community, the State carries the burden of proving those
allegations. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(c) (West 2022). The State, therefore, must prove by clear and
convincing evidence “the defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or
persons or the community, based on the specific articulable facts of the case,” and “no condition
or combination of conditions set forth in subsection (b) of Section 110-10 of this Article can
mitigate (i) the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community.”
725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2), (3)(i) (West 2022).