Jan. 1, 2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52,
[…] ¶ 15 The Office of the State Appellate Defender, defendant’s appointed counsel on
appeal, filed a Rule 604(h) memorandum expounding upon these arguments and laying out the
reasons for reversing the circuit court’s order.
¶ 16 This appeal followed.
¶ 17 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 18 The Code creates a presumption “a defendant is entitled to release on personal
recognizance on the condition that the defendant attend all required court proceedings and the
defendant does not commit any criminal offense, and complies with all terms of pretrial release.”
725 ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022). It is the State’s burden “to prove by clear and convincing
evidence that any condition of release is necessary.” 725 ILCS 5/110-2(b) (West 2022).
¶ 19 Before a circuit court can deny pretrial release, the State must prove by clear and
convincing evidence (1) “the proof is evident or the presumption great that the defendant has