Jan. 1, 2023) (amending various provisions of the Act); Rowe v. Raoul, 2023 IL 129248, ¶ 52,
[…] They reasoned defendant must pose a real and present threat
to the community because he would be subject to consecutive sentencing and sex offender
registration if convicted. However, such a one-dimensional dangerousness determination,
particularly the narrow focus on the nature of the charged offense, fails to comport with section
110-6.1 of the Code, which sets forth a multifactorial approach and is heavily weighted against
detention.
¶ 26 Recall, circuit courts are to begin with the presumption that all defendants are
eligible for pretrial release, no matter the charged offense. 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022)
(“All defendants shall be presumed eligible for pretrial release.” (Emphasis added.)); see 725
ILCS 5/110-2(a) (West 2022) (“All persons charged with an offense shall be eligible for pretrial
release before conviction.” (Emphasis added.)). The Code’s use of “all” proves significant
because it cements the legislature’s premise there is no offense so serious or so dangerous to
ipso facto require detention. Indeed, nowhere does the Code permit a court to conclude a person