Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Mgmt. Auth.
[…] See Ex. D to Authority’s Br. in Opp’n to Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. The terms permit the Authority to use its 1998 plan until 2015, and none of those terms affirmatively, unambiguously retroactively extended the Authority’s 1998 plan. See id.; Lesko, 15 A.3d at 342. Cf. Ratner, 212 A.3d at 81 (holding that if the law did not authorize a particular act, then the underlying contract could not authorize that act).28 C. Applying Section 506(b) to Appellants’ “Lifetime” Contract Before summarizing Appellants’ last interrelated argument, we state the following for context. Section 506(b) provides that no “contract for municipal waste disposal, processing or collection shall be entered into after the effective date of this act if such . . . contract [(1)] fails to conform to the applicable provisions of this act or [(2)] interferes with the implementation of a department-approved municipal waste management plan.” 53 P.S. § 4000.506(b).29 28 As noted herein, because the trial court reasoned that Authority’s 1998 plan did not expire, it did not address whether the Authority-DEP settlement agreement retroactively extended the 1998 plan.