Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Mgmt. Auth.
[…] Id. Because the Court dismissed the Authority’s petition for review for lack of original jurisdiction, the Court could not render any decision on the merits that would bind a subsequent tribunal. See City of Phila. v. Stradford Arms, Inc., 274 A.2d 277, 280 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1971) (en banc) (Stradford) (explaining that the law of the case or similar doctrine applies only when the initial tribunal has equivalent jurisdiction as the latter tribunal). Nevertheless, for ease of discussion, we may cite to Keystone I. 2 of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(b)(3). Another purpose is to shift “responsibility for developing and implementing municipal waste management plans from municipalities to counties.” Id. § 4000.102(b)(10). The Municipal Waste Act also requires DEP to ensure that landfill “facilities operate in a manner that protects the environment as well as public health and safety.” Id. § 4000.102(b)(14). To achieve those purposes, the Municipal Waste Act details various requirements for a county’s waste management plan. Section 502 of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.502. For example, a plan must designate certain businesses for the processing and disposal of municipal waste.