Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Mgmt. Auth.
[…] Id. (citing Empire II). The Union Court pointed out that the fees are used for various “activities and projects [that] aid in protecting and preserving the environment throughout the Commonwealth for the use and enjoyment of all its citizens.” Id. at 1190. Further, under DeBenedictis, the Court must “defer to legislative judgment as to the necessity and reasonableness of a particular measure.” Id.; accord Foster, 614 A.2d at 1094 n.4. Section 506(b), however, was not at issue in Union. Instantly, under Section 506(b), Appellants’ “lifetime” contract “interferes with the implementation of a department-approved municipal waste management plan,” i.e., the Authority’s DEP-approved 2015 10-year plan. See 53 P.S. § 4000.506(b). The contract interferes because the Authority’s 2015 plan did not designate Appellants as facilities that could dispose the County’s waste. See Trial Ct.