Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Mgmt. Auth.
[…] Nevertheless, for ease of discussion, we may cite to Keystone I. 2 of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.102(b)(3). Another purpose is to shift “responsibility for developing and implementing municipal waste management plans from municipalities to counties.” Id. § 4000.102(b)(10). The Municipal Waste Act also requires DEP to ensure that landfill “facilities operate in a manner that protects the environment as well as public health and safety.” Id. § 4000.102(b)(14). To achieve those purposes, the Municipal Waste Act details various requirements for a county’s waste management plan. Section 502 of Act 101, 53 P.S. § 4000.502. For example, a plan must designate certain businesses for the processing and disposal of municipal waste. Id. § 4000.502(c). A plan must also “estimate the processing or disposal capacity needed for the municipal waste that will be generated in the county during the next ten years.” Id. § 4000.502(d). In addition, a plan must address how the county would finance waste disposal for the next 10 years. Id. § 4000.502(f). The Municipal Waste Act also provides when a county must revise its waste management plan.