Keystone Sanitary Landfill, Inc. v. Monroe County Municipal Waste Mgmt. Auth.
[…] Id. § 272.224(b)(1) (emphasis added). Nevertheless, DEP regulations are silent and “not explicit” regarding Finally, because DEP successfully argued that it was not an indispensable party for the instant case, we do not have the benefit of DEP’s advocacy. DEP’s Br. in Supp. of Prelim. Objs. at 17-18, Keystone I (Pa. Cmwlth., No. 239 M.D. 2015, filed July 23, 2015). 22 We must liberally construe the Municipal Waste Act together with the Solid Waste Management Act, Act of July 7, 1980, P.L. 380, as amended, 35 P.S. § 6018.101-6018.1003 (Solid Waste Act). See Section 901 of the Solid Waste Act, 35 P.S. § 6018.901; Section 104(a)-(b) of the Municipal Waste Act, 53 P.S. § 4000.104(a)-(b) (“This act shall be construed in pari materia with the Solid Waste Management Act.”). 23 As discussed herein, Section 501(c)(1) provides, for example, that a county must submit a revised waste management plan three years before a landfill is “full.” 53 P.S. § 4000.501(c)(1) (stating that a county must “submit a revised plan” “[a]t least three years prior to the time all